HomeMy WebLinkAboutDAQ-2024-010452
[…] Contact persons:
Name: Phone: Email:
Erica Pryor 385-499-3416 epryor1@utah.gov
Please address questions regarding information on this notice to the persons listed above.
General Information
2. Rule catchline:
R307-207. Residential Fireplaces and Solid Fuel Burning Devices.
3. A concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these
provisions authorize or require this rule:
Rule R307-207 establishes visible emission from residential solid fuel burning devices and fireplaces. The Air Quality Board is
required by Subsection 19-2-101(2) to “…achieve and maintain levels of air quality which will protect human health and
safety…” In addition, Subsection 19-2-104(1)(a) allows the Board to make rules “…regarding the control, abatement, and
prevention of air pollution from all sources and the establishment of the maximum air quantity of air contaminants that may be
emitted by any air contaminant source…”