HomeMy WebLinkAboutDAQ-2024-010452
[…] City, state Salt Lake City
Mailing address: PO BOX 144820
City, state and zip: Salt Lake City, UT 84114-4820
Contact persons:
Name: Phone: Email:
Erica Pryor 385-499-3416 epryor1@utah.gov
Please address questions regarding information on this notice to the persons listed above.
General Information
2. Rule catchline:
R307-205. Emission Standards: Fugitive Emissions and Fugitive Dust.
3. A concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these
provisions authorize or require this rule:
The Air Quality Board is required by Subsection 19-2-101(2) to “…achieve and maintain levels of air quality which will protect
human health and safety…” In addition, Subsection 19-2-104(1)(a) allows the Board to make rules “regarding the control,
abatement, and prevention of air pollution from all sources and the establishment of the maximum quantity of air contaminants