HomeMy WebLinkAboutDAQ-2024-010452
[…] Building: Multi-Agency State Office Building
Street address: 195 N 1950 W
City, state Salt Lake City
Mailing address: PO BOX 144820
City, state and zip: Salt Lake City, UT 84114-4820
Contact persons:
Name: Phone: Email:
Erica Pryor 385-499-3416 epryor1@utah.gov
Please address questions regarding information on this notice to the persons listed above.
General Information
2. Rule catchline:
R307-165. Stack Testing.
3. A concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these
provisions authorize or require this rule:
Subsection 19-2-104(1)(a) allows the Air Quality Board to make rules “…regarding the control, abatement, and prevention of air
pollution from all sources…” One component of preventing air pollution is testing to ensure that control equipment is working
properly.
4. A summary of written comments received during and since the last five-year review of this rule from interested
persons supporting or opposing this rule: