HomeMy WebLinkAboutDAQ-2024-010452
[…] General Information
2. Rule catchline:
R307-307. Road Salting and Sanding.
3. A concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these
provisions authorize or require this rule:
Rule R307-307 sets limits on the sodium chloride, magnesium chloride, calcium chloride, and potassium chloride that may be
included in salt used on roads. The limits are needed to reduce the particulate matter that is harmful to human health and are
one of the measures included in Utah’s State Implementation Plan (SIP) for PM10 and PM2.5. Subsection 19-2-104(1)(a)
allows the Air Quality Board to make rules “…regarding the control, abatement, and prevention of air pollution from all sources
and the establishment of the maximum quantity of air contaminants that may be emitted by any air contaminant source.”
4. A summary of written comments received during and since the last five-year review of this rule from interested
persons supporting or opposing this rule:
There have been no comments since the last five-year review in December 2019.