HomeMy WebLinkAboutDAQ-2024-010452
[…] Please address questions regarding information on this notice to the persons listed above.
General Information
2. Rule catchline:
R307-305. Nonattainment and Maintenance Areas for PM10: Emission Standards.
3. A concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these
provisions authorize or require this rule:
Rule R307-305 sets visible emission limits, testing methods and schedules, and compliance schedules for sources of air
pollution that are regulated under Utah’s PM10 state implementation plan to protect public health. Subsection 19-2-104(1)(a)
allows the Air Quality Board to make rules “…regarding the control, abatement, and prevention of air pollution from all sources
and the establishment of the maximum quantity of air contaminants that may be emitted by any air contaminant source.”
4. A summary of written comments received during and since the last five-year review of this rule from interested
persons supporting or opposing this rule: