HomeMy WebLinkAboutDAQ-2024-010452
[…] Contact persons:
Name: Phone: Email:
Erica Pryor 385-499-3416 epryor1@utah.gov
Please address questions regarding information on this notice to the persons listed above.
General Information
2. Rule catchline:
R307-306. PM10 Nonattainment and Maintenance Areas: Abrasive Blasting.
3. A concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these
provisions authorize or require this rule:
This rule establishes requirements that apply to abrasive blasting operations in PM10 nonattainment and maintenance areas.
Subsection 19-2-104(1)(a) allows the Air Quality Board to make rules “…regarding the control, abatement, and prevention of air
pollution from all sources and the establishment of the maximum quantity of air contaminants that may be emitted by any air
contaminant source.”
4. A summary of written comments received during and since the last five-year review of this rule from interested
persons supporting or opposing this rule: