HomeMy WebLinkAboutDAQ-2024-010452
[…] Street address: 195 N 1950 W
City, state Salt Lake City
Mailing address: PO BOX 144820
City, state and zip: Salt Lake City, UT 84114-4820
Contact persons:
Name: Phone: Email:
Erica Pryor 385-499-3416 epryor1@utah.gov
Please address questions regarding information on this notice to the persons listed above.
General Information
2. Rule catchline:
R307-310. Salt Lake County: Trading of Emission Budgets for Transportation Conformity.
3. A concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these
provisions authorize or require this rule:
Subsection 19-2-104(1)(a) allows the Air Quality Board to make rules “…regarding the control, abatement, and prevention of air
pollution from all sources and the establishment of the maximum quantity of air contaminants that may be emitted by any air
contaminant source.” In addition, Subsection 19-2-104(3)(e) allows the Board to “…prepare and develop a comprehensive plan
or plans for the prevention, abatement, and control of air pollution in this state.” Rule R307-310 protects the public health by