HomeMy WebLinkAboutDAQ-2024-010452
[…] Building: Multi-Agency State Office Building
Street address: 195 N 1950 W
City, state Salt Lake City
Mailing address: PO BOX 144820
City, state and zip: Salt Lake City, UT 84114-4820
Contact persons:
Name: Phone: Email:
Erica Pryor 385-499-3416 epryor1@utah.gov
Please address questions regarding information on this notice to the persons listed above.
General Information
2. Rule catchline:
R307-204 Emission Standards: Smoke Management.
3. A concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these
provisions authorize or require this rule:
Subsection 19-2-104(1)(a) allows the Air Quality Board to make rules "…regarding the control, abatement, and prevention of air
pollution from all sources and the establishment of the maximum quantity of air contaminants that may be emitted by any air
contaminant source." Rule R307-204 protects the public health by controlling the release and impact of particulate pollution
associated with prescribed and controlled fires in the state of Utah. Rule R307-204 also describes the operational procedures to