HomeMy WebLinkAboutDAQ-2024-010452
[…] Please address questions regarding information on this notice to the persons listed above.
General Information
2. Rule catchline:
R307-203. Emission Standards: Sulfur Content of Fuels.
3. A concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these
provisions authorize or require this rule:
Rule R307-203 establishes the maximum amount of sulfur that may be contained in coal and oil burned in industrial processes
and residential heating, thus holding down the emissions of sulfur dioxide from these processes. Subsection 19-2-104(1)(a)
authorizes the Air Quality Board to make rules “…regarding the control, abatement, and prevention of air pollution from all
sources and the establishment of the maximum quantity of air contaminants that may be emitted by any air contaminant
source.”
4. A summary of written comments received during and since the last five-year review of this rule from interested
persons supporting or opposing this rule: