HomeMy WebLinkAboutDAQ-2024-010452
[…] 3. A concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these
provisions authorize or require this rule:
Rule R307-309 regulates the amount of dust and fugitive emissions that are allowed to leave the site of any source of air
pollution. These regulations are part of Utah’s State Implementation Plan (SIP) to control particulate matter in geographic areas
where levels of pollution have exceeded federal health standards in the past; the plan is incorporated by reference under
Section R307-110-10. The plan is required under the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410. Subsection 19-2-104(1) authorizes the Air
Quality Board to make rules “(a) regarding the control, abatement, and prevention of air pollution from all sources and the
establishment of the maximum quantity of air contamination that may be emitted by any air contaminant source”; and “(b)
establishing air quality standards.” Subsection 19-2-104(3)(q) authorizes the Board to make rules to “meet the requirements of
federal air pollution laws.”