HomeMy WebLinkAboutDAQ-2024-010452
[…] City, state Salt Lake City
Mailing address: PO BOX 144820
City, state and zip: Salt Lake City, UT 84114-4820
Contact persons:
Name: Phone: Email:
Erica Pryor 385-499-3416 epryor1@utah.gov
Please address questions regarding information on this notice to the persons listed above.
General Information
2. Rule catchline:
R307-205. Emission Standards: Fugitive Emissions and Fugitive Dust.
3. A concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these
provisions authorize or require this rule:
The Air Quality Board is required by Subsection 19-2-101(2) to “…achieve and maintain levels of air quality which will protect
human health and safety…” In addition, Subsection 19-2-104(1)(a) allows the Board to make rules “regarding the control,
abatement, and prevention of air pollution from all sources and the establishment of the maximum quantity of air contaminants
that may be emitted by any air contaminant source…” Also, Subsection 19-2-09(2)(a) allows the Board to “establish emission
control requirements by rule that in its judgment may be necessary to prevent, abate, or control air pollution that may be