HomeMy WebLinkAboutDAQ-2024-010452
[…] Street address: 195 N 1950 W
City, state Salt Lake City
Mailing address: PO BOX 144820
City, state and zip: Salt Lake City, UT 84114-4820
Contact persons:
Name: Phone: Email:
Erica Pryor 385-499-3416 epryor1@utah.gov
Joel Karmazyn 385-258-4957 jkarmazyn@utah.gov
Please address questions regarding information on this notice to the persons listed above.
General Information
2. Rule catchline:
R307-202. Emission Standards: General Burning.
3. A concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these
provisions authorize or require this rule:
Subsection 19-2-104(1)(a) allows the Air Quality Board to make rules “…regarding the control, abatement, and prevention of air
pollution from all sources…” Rule R307-202 sets forth the conditions under which burning of yard clippings is allowed, forbids
burning at community waste disposal sites, and the burning of trash or garbage, Rule R307-202 does not regulate fireplaces or
outdoor grills.