Subpart W is broader than that. Subpart W includes a radon emission standard for impoundments constructed prior to December 1989 and requirements for non-conventional impoundments that store liquid effluents. Subpart W also includes tailings impoundment design and operational standards, limits the number of operating impoundments, monitoring and inspection requirements, and record keeping and reporting requirements. Subpart W, Section 61.250, Designation of facilities, states: “The provisions of this subpart apply to owners or operators of facilities licensed to manage uranium byproduct materials during and following the processing of uranium ores, commonly referred to as uranium mills and their associated tailings.” The EPA has never stated that these “uranium ores” include any matter that is processed in a licensed uranium mill for its uranium and/or thorium content.