For, as the Commission noted in Yankee,10 C.F.R. §50.82(a)(11)provides only that: The Commission shall terminate the license if it determines that— (i) The remaining dismantlement has been performed in accordance with the approved license termination plan, and (ii) The terminal radiation survey and associated documentation demonstrates that the facility and site are suitable for release in accordance with the criteria for decommissioning in 10 CFR part 20, subpart E. CLI-98-21, 48 NRC at 206 n.9. Finally, according to the Commission, the purpose of the LTP process is ‘‘to ensure that the property will be left in such a condition that nearby residents . . . can frequent the area without endangering their health and safety.’’Id.at 208. 2. Contention