HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2001-001181 - 0901a06880ef6a0eNUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] 27Petitioners contend that 10 C.F.R.§76.22 provides further support for their position. However, the Commission
in promulgating that regulation was merely incorporating section 193(f) into its regulations. See discussion below
on 10 C.F.R. §76.22.
317
The Petitioner contends that 10 C.F.R. §76.45(a) ‘‘provides that the criteria
to be employed in the initial certificate are to be employed in an amendment.’’
28
The only basis provided for that contention was the language in the regulation.
The Petitioners have misconstrued the regulation. Section 76.45(a) provides in
relevant part:
Theamendment application shouldcontain sufficient information fortheNRCtomakefindings
of compliance or acceptability for the proposed activities in the same manner as was required
for the original certificate. [Emphasis added.]
This provision is procedural and not substantive. Its purpose is to instruct the
applicant that the information presented to support the proposed activity to be
covered by the amendment should be in the same degree of detail that was
submitted in the original application.