HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2001-001181 - 0901a06880ef6a0eNUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] effects,’’ for this ‘‘would defeat the carefully crafted process’’ established by the
Commission through the above-quoted rules.See id.at 205. The LTP approval
processhas‘‘atleastoneimportantfutureconsequence...whichmust be
litigated now or never.. . . [It] is Petitioners’ one and only chance to litigate
whether the survey methodology is adequate to demonstrate that the site [will
ultimately be]brought to a condition suitable for license termination.’’See id.
at 206-07 (emphasis added). For, as the Commission noted in Yankee,10 C.F.R.
§50.82(a)(11)provides only that:
The Commission shall terminate the license if it determines that—
(i) The remaining dismantlement has been performed in accordance with the approved
license termination plan, and
(ii) The terminal radiation survey and associated documentation demonstrates that the
facility and site are suitable for release in accordance with the criteria for decommissioning in
10 CFR part 20, subpart E.
CLI-98-21, 48 NRC at 206 n.9.
Finally, according to the Commission, the purpose of the LTP process is ‘‘to
ensure that the property will be left in such a condition that nearby residents . . .
can frequent the area without endangering their health and safety.’’Id.at 208.