HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2001-001181 - 0901a06880ef6a0eNUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] of a license amendment application. The Commission found it ‘‘appropriate,’’
regardless of legal mandates, ‘‘to use the amendment process for approval of
termination plans, including the associated opportunity for a hearing, to allow
public participation on the specific actions required for license termination.’’
See Final Rule, ‘‘Decommissioning of Nuclear Power Reactors,’’ 61 Fed. Reg.
39,278, 39,289 (July 29, 1996). A licensee may file the LTP either prior to or
concurrently with a license termination request.See Yankee,CLI-98-21, 48 NRC
at 196.
Section 50.82(a)(9) provides in relevant part:
All power reactor licensees must submit an application for termination of license. The
application fortermination oflicense mustbeaccompanied orpreceded byalicense termination
plan to be submitted for NRC approval.
....
(ii) The license termination plan must include—
(A) A site characterization;
(B) Identification of remaining dismantlement activities;
(C) Plans for site remediation;
(D) Detailed plans for the final radiation survey;
(E) A description of the end use of the site, if restricted;
(F) An updated site-specific estimate of remaining decommissioning costs; and
(G) A supplement to the environmental report, pursuant to §51.53, describing any new
information or significant environmental change associated with the licensee’s proposed
termination activities.
10 C.F.R. §50.82(a)(9)(ii). Section 50.82(a)(10) establishes the following
standard for Commission approval of an LTP:
If the license termination plan demonstrates that the remainder of decommissioning activities
[1] will be performed in accordance with the regulations in this chapter, [2] will not be inimical
to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public, and [3] will not
have asignificant effect onthe quality ofthe environment and after notice to interested persons,
the Commission shall approve the plan, by license amendment, subject to such conditions and
45
limitations as it deems appropriate and necessary and authorize implementation of the license
termination plan.
10 C.F.R. §50.82(a)(10).
An LTP proceeding such as the instant one is ‘‘confined to a review of the
matters specified in 10 C.F.R. §50.82(a)(9) and (10), such as the plans for site
remediation and for the final radiation survey.’’See Yankee,CLI-98-21, 48 NRC