HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2001-001181 - 0901a06880ef6a0eNUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] thischaracterization,indicatingthatthisshortcomingprecludeditfromexpressing
an opinion on the validity of the PFS material factual statements regarding this
alternative alignment.
7 See Staff Response at 8.
There thus remains a deficiency relative to the agency’s NEPA process that
precludes the Board from making a merits determination that all reasonable
alternatives to the proposed Low Corridor alignment have been adequately
developed and analyzed as is required by NEPA.
8 Accordingly, summary
disposition of contention SUWA B is inappropriate at this juncture.
9
5 10 C.F.R. §51.70(b) provides:
The draft environmental impact statement will be concise, clear and analytic, will be written in plain
language with appropriate graphics, will state how alternatives considered in it and decisions based on it
will or will not achieve the requirements of sections 101 and 102(1) of NEPA and of any other relevant and
applicable environmental laws and policies, will identify any methodologies used and sources relied upon,
and will be supported by evidence that the necessary environmental analyses have been made. The format
provided in section 1(a) of appendix A of this subpart should be used. The NRC staff will independently
evaluate and be responsible for the reliability of all information used in the draft environmental impact
statement.
6 In this regard, we note that the total number of alternatives to the Low Corridor alignment considered by PFS, at
least as characterized in its summary disposition motion, apparently does not coincide with the number discussed by