HomeMy WebLinkAboutDWQ-2024-007249
[…] comply with the inventory requirements); or
If you are in a DI State and you received a request from your UIC Program Director for additional information under Sec. 144.83(b), and have failed to comply with the request in a timely
manner (in which case, you are prohibited from injecting into your well until you get a permit).
Code of Federal Regulations
Title 40, Volume 20
Revised as of January 1, 2008
TITLE 40--PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT
CHAPTER I--ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
PART 146_UNDERGROUND INJECTION CONTROL PROGRAM: CRITERIA AND STANDARDS
Subpart A_General Provisions
Sec. 146.4 Criteria for exempted aquifers.
An aquifer or a portion thereof which meets the criteria for an "underground source of drinking water'' in Sec. 146.3 may be determined under 40 CFR 144.8 to be an "exempted aquifer''
if it meets the following criteria:
It does not currently serve as a source of drinking water; and
It cannot now and will not in the future serve as a source of drinking water because:
It is mineral, hydrocarbon or geothermal energy producing, or can be demonstrated by a permit applicant as part of a permit application for a Class II or III operation to contain minerals
or hydrocarbons that considering their quantity and location are expected to be commercially producible.
It is situated at a depth or location which makes recovery of water for drinking water purposes economically or technologically impractical;
It is so contaminated that it would be economically or technologically impractical to render that water fit for human consumption; or
It is located over a Class III well mining area subject to subsidence or catastrophic collapse; or
The total dissolved solids content of the ground water is more than 3,000 and less than 10,000 mg/l and it is not reasonably expected to supply a public water system.
(Clean Water Act, Safe Drinking Water Act, Clean Air Act, Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act: 42 U.S.C. 6905, 6912, 6925, 6927, 6974)
[45 FR 42500, June 24, 1980, as amended at 47 FR 4998, Feb. 3, 1982; 48
FR 14293, Apr. 1, 1983]
Sec. 146.6 Area of review.