HomeMy WebLinkAboutDWQ-2024-007249
[…] EPA Regional Offices administering the UIC Program have the flexibility to establish
additional or more stringent requirements based on the authorities in parts 144 through 147, if believed to be necessary to protect USDWs. States can have their own authorities to establish
additional or more stringent requirements if needed to protect USDWs. You must comply with these additional requirements, if any exist in your area. Contact the UIC Program Director
in your State or EPA Region to learn more.
Sec. 144.84 Do I need to get a permit?
No, unless you fall within an exception described below:
General authorization by rule. With certain exceptions listed in paragraph (b) of this section, your Class V injection activity is "authorized by rule,'' meaning you have to comply with
all the requirements of this subpart and the rest of the UIC Program but you don't have to get an individual permit. Well authorization expires once you have properly closed your well,
as described in Sec. 144.82(b).
Circumstances in Which Permits or other Actions are Required. If you fit into one of the categories listed below, your Class V well is no longer authorized by rule. This means that you
have to either get a permit or close your injection well. You can find out by contacting the UIC Program Director in your State or EPA Region if this is the case. Subpart D of this
Part tells you how to apply for a permit and describes other aspects of the permitting process. Subpart E of this Part outlines some of the requirements that apply to you if you get
a permit.
You fail to comply with the prohibition of fluid movement standard in Sec. 144.12(a) and described in Sec. 144.82(a) (in which case, you have to get a permit, close your well, and/or
comply with other conditions determined by the UIC Program Director in your State or EPA Region);
You own or operate a Class V large-capacity cesspool (in which case, you must close your well as specified in the additional requirements below) or a Class V motor vehicle waste disposal
well in a ground water protection area or sensitive ground water area (in which case, you must either close your well or get a permit as specified in the additional requirements in this
subsection). New motor vehicle waste disposal wells and new cesspools are prohibited as of April 5, 2000;
You are specifically required by the UIC Program Director in your State or EPA Region to get a permit (in which case, rule authorization expires upon the effective date of the permit
issued, or you are prohibited from injecting into your well upon:
Failure to submit a permit application in a timely manner as specified in a notice from the Director; or
Upon the effective date of permit denial);