On the one hand, the express intent of the legislature is that the Board’s rules be adequate “to meet the requirements of federal law relating to radiation control to ensure the radiation control program under this part is qualified to maintain primacy from the federal government.” Utah Code § 19-3-104(4)(b). On the other hand, the Board’s authority to enact rules that are more stringent than the NRC’s program is limited. Section 19-3-104(7) and (8) provides: (7) (a) Except as provided in Subsection (8), and in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the board may not adopt rules, for the purpose of the state assuming responsibilities from the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission with respect to regulation of sources of ionizing radiation, that are more stringent than the corresponding federal regulations which address the same circumstances. (b) In adopting those rules, the board may incorporate corresponding federal regulations by reference. (8) (a) The board may adopt rules more stringent than corresponding federal regulations for the purpose described in Subsection (7) only if it makes a written finding after public comment and hearing and based on evidence in the record that corresponding federal regulations are not adequate to protect public health and the environment of the state. (b) Those findings shall be accompanied by an opinion referring to and evaluating the public health and environmental information and studies contained in the record which form the basis for the board’s conclusion. Thus, it is reasonable to read the Utah Code and the State’s NRC agreement that the Board and DWMRC are expected to implement the NRC’s program—no more and no less—unless the Board’s rulemaking adopting a more stringent requirement satisfies the express requirements set forth in the Utah Code, based on findings that a more stringent rule is required to protect public health and the environment. The Board has not adopted a rulemaking setting standards for alternate feed processing that is more stringent than the NRC’s approved alternate feed program.