To challenge this classification requires more than mislabeling alternate feed as nuclear waste; a reasonable basis for the disagreement must also be provided. None of the comments provide adequate basis for DWMRC to reach any other conclusion. The Division further concludes that the Utah state definition of alternate feed is different than the NRC’s definition because the concept of “primarily for” is omitted. The Utah Code definition is broader. Under Utah Code Section 59-24-102 (1), an alternate feed material is a “natural or 8 Attachment 2 to RIS 00-023. Available at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/gen-comm/reg-issues/2000/ri00023.html 38 | Page native material” that (i) is mined “for the extraction of its constituents or other matter from which source material may be extracted in a licensed uranium or thorium mill; and (ii) may be reprocessed for its source material content (emphasis added). The use of the permissive verb “may be” is broader than the federal limitation of “primarily for.”