HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2021-005556 - 0901a06880e6d4a2Radioactive Material License Application / Federal Cell Facility
[…] performance of construction, operation, or decommissioning of the FC. Any funding by
DOE of the costs of assuming ownership and performing long-term stewardship of the
FC will be subject to the availability of appropriated funds.
EnergySolutions and DOE are parties to the Low-Level Waste & Mixed Low-Level
Waste Disposal Contract # 89303318DEM000005, issued on August 23, 2017 (the
“Current DOE Disposal Contract”). DOE may dispose of Federal Facility Waste in the
FC under the Current DOE Disposal Contract or under future disposal contracts that may
1 U.C.A § 19-3-103.7(3) states in pertinent part: “The director shall require as a condition to the disposal by a radioactive waste
facility of a total aggregate quantity of more than one metric ton of concentrated depleted uranium:. . . (c) pursuant to an
agreement acceptable to the director, that the United States Department of Energy accepts perpetual management of the federal
cell, title to the land on which the federal cell is located, title to the waste in the federal cell, and financial stewardship for the
federal cell and waste in the federal cell.”
3
be negotiated between the parties or between EnergySolutions and a DOE contractor or
subcontractor.
4.0 Parties
4.1 Licensee
EnergySolutions is in the process of applying to UDWMRC for the License in
accordance with the Utah Radiation Control Act. This License will be subject to all