WM’02 Conference, February 24-28, 2002, Tucson, AZ 14 9 Prior to a uranium mill accepting alternate feed materials that contain listed hazardous wastes, NRC would have to amend its Alternate Feed Guidance to reflect this legal conclusion. No such amendment has been made by NRC to date. 10 Congress has made it clear that, in the event of a conflict between RCRA and the AEA, RCRA requirements must yield. RCRA § 6905(a) provides that: Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply to (or to authorize any State, interstate, or local authority to regulate) any activity or substance which is subject to … the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 except to the extent that such application (or regulation) is not inconsistent with the requirements of such Acts. 11For example, RCRA recycling guidance considers economics as a factor (although acknowledging that all mineral recovery recycling does not necessarily have to be profitable to be legitimate).