Therefore, at the time Energy Fuels was transporting water from the impoundment across state lines, the water included both mine waste water and groundwater from the perched aquifer. Lee Decker Re: Transportation of Water from Arizona to Utah by Energy Fuels, Inc. July 27, 2017 Page 2 of 3 Energy Fuels does not deny that it transported the mine wastewater and clean groundwater from the perched aquifer from Arizona to Utah. However, in your email and in past communications, you maintain that prior approval of the Director was not required under A.R.S. § 45-292 for two reasons. As explained below, the Department disagrees with both reasons. First, in your email, you maintain that the Director's prior approval was not required because the water "was not transported from the state for a reasonable and beneficial use in another state." You point to language in A.R.S. § 45-292 that states: "A person may withdraw, or divert, and transport water from this state for a reasonable and beneficial use in another state if approved by the director pursuant to this article." You state in y6ur email that this language requires approval by the Director only if the water is transported for a reasonable and beneficial use in another state.