Code R317-6-6.1(A), R317-6-6.4(A)(3). 251 See, e.g., Ex. 39 at 11–12 (Parts I.D.4 to I.D.6, I.D.12). 252 40 C.F.R. § 61.252. 253 40 C.F.R. § 61.252(a)(2)(i). 254 40 C.F.R. § 192.32(a)(1) (“Surface impoundments (except for an existing portion) subject to this subpart must be designed, constructed, and installed in such manner as to conform to the requirements of § 264.221 of this chapter….”); 40 C.F.R. § 264.221 (“The owner or operator of each new surface impoundment unit on which construction commences after January 29, 1992 … and each replacement of an existing surface impoundment unit that is to commence reuse after July 29, 1992 must install two or more liners and a leachate collection and removal system between such liners.”). 36 of uranium from uranium ore.255” It therefore must be designed to comply with EPA’s surface- impoundment design standards under UMTRCA that are codified at 40 C.F.R. § 192.32(a)(1).256 True enough, Subpart W states at the outset that it “does not apply to the disposal of tailings,”257 and