40 CFR 192.32(a)(1).”253 And, again, 40 C.F.R. § 192.32(a)(1) explicitly requires impoundments used for discarding uranium byproduct material to be built according to EPA’s standards for hazardous-waste impoundments, which demand double liners and a leak-detection system for impoundments built after 1992.254 The Cell 1 disposal area meets the definition of a “conventional impoundment” under 40 C.F.R. § 61.251 because it will be a “permanent structure located at any uranium recovery facility which contains mostly solid uranium byproduct material or tailings from the extraction 248 40 C.F.R. § 192.30. 249 40 C.F.R. § 192.32(a)(1). 250 Utah Admin. Code R317-6-6.1(A), R317-6-6.4(A)(3). 251 See, e.g., Ex. 39 at 11–12 (Parts I.D.4 to I.D.6, I.D.12). 252 40 C.F.R. § 61.252. 253 40 C.F.R. § 61.252(a)(2)(i). 254 40 C.F.R. § 192.32(a)(1) (“Surface impoundments (except for an existing portion) subject to this subpart must be designed, constructed, and installed in such manner as to conform to the requirements of § 264.221 of this chapter….”); 40 C.F.R. § 264.221 (“The owner or operator of each new surface impoundment unit on which construction commences after January 29, 1992 … and each replacement of an existing surface impoundment unit that is to commence reuse after July 29, 1992 must install two or