The UMTRCA standards set by EPA require all surface impoundments to be built according to EPA’s design standards for hazardous-waste impoundments,240 which appear at 40 C.F.R. § 264.221. Under those rules, all impoundments built after 1992 must have “two or more liners and a leachate collection and removal system between [those] liners.”241 Utah’s groundwater-protection rules similarly require waste-storage pits to be designed according to the “best available technology.”242 Under these standards, a clay liner doesn’t cut it.