The Division is also required to provide an opportunity for public comment on the intent to approve the proposed milestone(s).7 2.7. Milestones: Existing Tailings Management System at the Mill. Section 6.2.1c) discusses the existing tailings cells at the Mill: Cells 1, 2, 3, 4A, and 4B. COMMENT 2.7.1. The License and the DWMRC should acknowledge that Cell 3, an operational tailings impoundment, must enter closure before the Licensee can use Cell 4B for tailings sands. EPA regulation (revised in 2017) at 40 C.F.R. § 61.252(a)(2)(i) states: “The owner or operator shall have no more than two conventional impoundments, including existing conventional impoundments, in operation at any one time.” A conventional impoundment is defined as “a permanent structure located at any uranium recovery facility which contains mostly solid uranium byproduct material or tailings from the extraction of uranium from uranium ore.” 2.8. Leaving a Portion of an Impoundment Open for Disposal of On-site