HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2018-000762 - 0901a068807a7f0f
[…] for an Agreement State environmental analysis of a proposed licensing action.
Division Response: The Division has not contradicted its position regarding the assessment of the environmental impacts of changes made to the license through a license action. The Division believes that its General Response #09 is adequate to address the issues raised in this comment.
The Division would like to restate that the requirements of 42 USC 2021(o)(3)(C) have been met
here. This provision reads, in relevant part, as follows:
130
(o) "In the licensing and regulation of byproduct material, as defined in section 11e.
(2) of this Act, or of any activity which results in the production of byproduct material as so
defined under an agreement entered into pursuant to subsection b., a State shall require–"
(3) procedures which[emphasis added] --- ***
(C) require for each license which has a significant impact on the
human environment a written analysis (which shall be available to the public before the
commencement of any such proceedings) of the impact of such license, including any activities