HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2018-000762 - 0901a068807a7f0f
[…] Reg. 36,280,
36,280–282 (July 15, 1994) (rescinding Subpart T and explaining the rule’s history and other
regulatory changes to 40 C.F.R. Part 192 and Appendix A that were made to ensure that closure
deadlines were retained in those rules); Uranium Mill Tailings Regulations: Conforming NRC Requirements to EPA Standards, 59 Fed. Reg. 28,220, 28,220–221 (June 1, 1994) (conforming Appendix A to EPA’s general standards and discussing the same rulemaking history). 108 Compare 40 C.F.R. § 61.251(e) (1993) (defining “operation” to mean “an impoundment is
being used for the continued placement of new tailings or is in standby status for such
placement. An impoundment is in operation from the day that tailings are first placed in the impoundment until the day that final closure begins”) with 58 Fed. Reg. 60,340, 60,355 (adopting the same definition but using the phrase “uranium byproduct material” interchangeably with the term “tailings”) (Nov. 15, 1993). 109 59 Fed. Reg. at 28,230 (“Operation means that a uranium or thorium mill tailings pile or