HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2018-000762 - 0901a068807a7f0f
[…] and procedures.” 59 Fed. Reg. 36280, 36285, column 3. https://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2015-08/documents/subpartt1994.pdf 2.7. Milestones: Existing Tailings Management System at the Mill. Section 6.2.1c) discusses the
existing tailings cells at the Mill: Cells 1, 2, 3, 4A, and 4B.
COMMENT UW Comment #123 2.7.1. The License and the DWMRC should acknowledge that Cell 3, an operational tailings
impoundment, must enter closure before the Licensee can use Cell 4B for tailings sands. EPA regulation (revised in 2017) at 40 C.F.R. § 61.252(a)(2)(i) states: “The owner or operator shall have no more than two conventional impoundments, including
existing conventional impoundments, in operation at any one time.” A conventional
impoundment is defined as “a permanent structure located at any uranium recovery facility which contains mostly solid uranium byproduct material or tailings from the extraction of uranium from uranium ore.”