HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2018-000762 - 0901a068807a7f0f
[…] The AEA does not give the Utah Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ), or other state or federal entity, the broad authority to authorize the processing of feed materials
other than natural ores or the disposal of wastes from such processing at licensed uranium and
thorium processing facilities as "11e.(2) byproduct material.” The term “ore” has an accepted and historical definition as that term is used in the AEA and regulations promulgated responsive to that ________________ 4 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2014 (e). “The term 'byproduct material' means (1) any radioactive material
(except special nuclear material) yielded in or made radioactive by exposure to the radiation incident to the process of producing or utilizing special nuclear material, and (2) the tailings or wastes produced by the extraction or concentration of uranium or thorium from any ore
processed primarily for its source material content."
5 The Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978 ("UMTRCA") (Public Law 95-604, 92 Stat. 3033 et seq.), amending the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (Public Law 83-703, 68 Stat. 919 et.seq.).
177
Act. Neither the NRC, nor the DEQ have the authority to use “guidance” or other means to