HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2018-000762 - 0901a068807a7f0f
[…] picocuries per square meter per second (pCi/m2s) while leaving the cover accessible for repair
should settlement-related fissures appear. An added benefit of placing the approximately six feet
of Radon barrier is that the added weight of the cover is squeezing more fluid from the tailings mass, accelerating dewatering and consolidation of the tailings. This information was not
available at the time of publication of the TEEA, and so was not shared at that time. The Radon
flux data will appear in the next Annual Technical Evaluation Report late in 2017.
The commenter cites 40 CFR Part 120, Section 192.32(a)(3), subpart (i) of which reads, “(i) Uranium mill tailings piles or impoundments that are nonoperational and subject to a license by
the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or an Agreement State shall limit releases of radon-222 by
emplacing a permanent radon barrier. This permanent radon barrier shall be constructed as
expeditiously as practicable considering technological feasibility (including factors beyond the
control of the Licensee) after the pile or impoundment ceases to be operational. Such control shall be carried out in accordance with a written tailings closure plan (radon) to be incorporated
by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or Agreement State into individual site licenses.” This is
entirely in agreement with the analysis already given in this Response.