HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2018-000762 - 0901a068807a7f0f
[…] “contaminated materials and debris from the Mill site decommissioning and windblown cleanup.”238 If this happens, Energy Fuels plans to line this “Cell 1 Disposal Area” with a 1' clay liner, fill it with contaminated waste, and cap it with the ET cover.239
That plan flouts the law’s design requirements for burying uranium-milling waste. The UMTRCA
standards set by EPA require all surface impoundments to be built according to EPA’s design standards for hazardous-waste impoundments,240 which appear at 40 C.F.R. § 264.221. Under those rules, all impoundments built after 1992 must have “two or more liners and a leachate
collection and removal system between [those] liners.”241 Utah’s groundwater-protection rules
similarly require waste-storage pits to be designed according to the “best available
technology.”242 Under these standards, a clay liner doesn’t cut it.