HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2018-000762 - 0901a068807a7f0f
[…] materials that were disposed directly into Cell 3).
139
UW Comment #67 2.5.5. The TEEA (pages 5 and 6) states: “The first of these requirements is in R313-15-101(4) of
the Rules. This requirement states that there is a constraint on air emissions of radioactive material to the environment, excluding radon and its decay products, such that an individual member of the public will not be expected to receive a TEDE in excess of 100 mrem in a
calendar year from the Licensee's operations.” The requirements in R313-15-101(4) are found
in 10 C.F.R. Part 20, § 20.1101, which states, at (d): “Excluding Radon-222 and its daughters,
the individual member of the public likely to receive the highest dose will not be expected to receive a total effective dose equivalent in excess of 10 mrem (0.1 mSv) per year from these emissions.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the total effective dose equivalent limit (excluding
radon) is 10 mrem per year, not 100 mrem. This should be corrected.
Division Response: The commenter correctly describes the requirement in R313-15-101(4) that
limits an individual member of the public from receiving a TEDE in excess of 10 mrem per year, excluding Radon and its daughters. There is a typographical error in the TEEA. The Division
will change the stated 100 mrem found on page 5 of the TEEA to 10 mrem as it should read.
This was only a typographical error in the TEEA. The Division has been and will be enforcing
the correct standard. UW Comment #68 2.5.6. The MILDOS-AREA discussion should address other regulatory stipulations, including 10
C.F.R. § 20.1101(b) and (c):
Section 20.1101 Radiation protection programs *** (b) "The Licensee shall use, to the extent practical, procedures and
engineering controls based upon sound radiation protection principles to
achieve occupational doses and doses to members of the public that are as low as is reasonably achievable (ALARA)." (c) "The Licensee shall periodically (at least annually) review the radiation protection program content and implementation."