HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2018-000762 - 0901a068807a7f0f
[…] disposal area meets the definition of a “conventional impoundment” under 40 C.F.R. § 61.251
because it will be a “permanent structure located at any uranium recovery facility which
contains mostly solid uranium byproduct material or tailings from the extraction ______________ 248 40 C.F.R. § 192.30. 249 40 C.F.R. § 192.32(a)(1). 250 Utah Admin. Code R317-6-6.1(A), R317-6-6.4(A)(3). 251 See, e.g., Ex. 39 at 11–12 (Parts I.D.4 to I.D.6, I.D.12). 252 40 C.F.R. § 61.252. 253 40 C.F.R. § 61.252(a)(2)(i).
267
254 40 C.F.R. § 192.32(a)(1) (“Surface impoundments (except for an existing portion) subject to
this subpart must be designed, constructed, and installed in such manner as to conform to the
requirements of § 264.221 of this chapter….”); 40 C.F.R. § 264.221 (“The owner or operator of each new surface impoundment unit on which construction commences after January 29, 1992 … and each replacement of an existing surface impoundment unit that is to commence reuse after
July 29, 1992 must install two or more liners and a leachate collection and removal system
between such liners.”).
of uranium from uranium ore.255” It therefore must be designed to comply with EPA’s surface-
impoundment design standards under UMTRCA that are codified at 40 C.F.R. § 192.32(a)(1).256