"238 If this happens, Energy Fuels plans to line this "Cell 1 Disposal Area" with a 1' clay liner, fill it with contaminated waste, and cap it with the ET cover. 239 That plan flouts the law's design requirements for burying uranium-milling waste. The UMTRCA standards set by EPA require all swface impoundments to be built according to EPA's design 45 Letter to Scott Anderson October 23, 2017 Page 46 of67 standards for hazardous-waste impoundments,240 which appear at 40 C.F.R. § 264.221. Under those rules, all impoundments built after 1992 must have "two or more liners and a leachate collection and removal system between [those] liners. "241 Utah's groundwater-protection rules similarly re1,uire waste-storage pits to be designed according to the "best available technology." 42 Under these standards, a clay liner doesn't cut it.