HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2017-008268 - 0901a0688076f392Energy Fuels Resources (USA) Inc.
[…] under the CAA as it deems appropriate
and is not limited to the AEA's
definition of "byproduct material" or
"tailings," or the NRC's definition in 10
CFR 40.4. The EPA first defined
"uranium byproduct material or
tailings" when promulgating Subpart W
in 1986 (51 FR 34066, September 24,
1986). The EPA's definition identifies
the scope of material covered by the
Subpart W regulations and does not
preempt the NRC's AEA authority. The
definition in Subpart W of uranium
byproduct material or tailings is not
substantially or meaningfully different
from the NRC's definition of byproduct
material in 10 CFR 40.4 or the definition
of 11e.(2) byproduct material and
should not result in conflict. See also
Section IV.F.2.
Regarding the question of restoration
fluids, we note that the designation of
restoration fluids as "waste produced by
the extraction or concentration of
uranium from any ore processed
primarily for its source material
content" is consistent with the approach
taken by the NRC. See Staff
Requirements Memorandum-SECY-
99-013, "Recommendation on Ways to
Improve the Efficiency of NRC
Regulation at In Situ Leach Uranium
Recovery Facilities," July 26, 2000.
Comment: One commenter opposed
comments of the regulated industry