HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2002-001002 - 0901a068807b3275POLICY ISSUE
[…] or thorium from any ore primarily for its source material content, and the resulting tailings or
wastes are 11e.(2) byproduct material.1
The regulatory and working definitions of uranium milling and byproduct material are definitions
based on a process rather than the location of an activity or the characteristics of a material. The
regulations do not address when milling is completed. Once the fuel cycle is beyond natural
uranium oxide, and conversion processes is initiated, the milling process is clearly completed.
Source material is clearly defined by its characteristics in 10 CFR 40.4 as:
“Source material means: (1) Uranium or thorium, or any combination thereof, in any
physical or chemical form or (2) ores which contain by weight one-twentieth of one percent
(0.05%) or more of: (i) Uranium, (ii) thorium or (iii) any combination thereof. Source material
does not include special nuclear material.”
Ore is not defined in the uranium milling regulations nor its enabling legislation. The common-use
definitions of ore, as defined in Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary, are: (1) a mineral
containing valuable constituent (as metal) for which it is mined and worked; (2) a source from