HomeMy WebLinkAboutDAQ-2024-011286195 North 1950 West • Salt Lake City, Utah
[…] Upon the receipt of the letter, EPA has 18 months to either approve or deny the state’s request. EPA has 4
not formally acted on this request and thus the extent of the NWF NAA remains as described in section 5
1.4.3 (Figure 1). However, given the magnitude of emissions from US Magnesium LLC, and their impacts 6
on the NWF NAA, the Utah Division of Air Quality (UDAQ) has included US Magnesium LLC in this SIP 7
revision where it is appropriate. 8
1.5 Responsible Air Agencies 9
1.5.1 Utah Division of Air Quality (UDAQ) 10
Section 19-2-104 of the Utah Code gives the Utah Air Quality Board the authority to promulgate 11
rules “regarding the control, abatement, and prevention of air pollution from all sources and the 12
establishment of the maximum quantity of air pollutants that may be emitted by an air pollutant 13
source.”16 The UDAQ develops, prepares, and submits SIPs to the Utah Air Quality Board for 14
consideration and promulgation. UDAQ is the primary state agency responsible for the development and 15
implementation of SIPs once they are approved by the Utah Air Quality Board, and associated 16