HomeMy WebLinkAboutDAQ-2024-011286195 North 1950 West • Salt Lake City, Utah
[…] Name: Phone: Email:
Rachel Chamberlain 385-414-3390 rachelchamberlain@utah.gov
Erica Pryor 385-499-3416 epryor1@utah.gov
Please address questions regarding information on this notice to the persons listed above.
General Information
2. Rule catchline:
R307-302. Solid Fuel Burning Devices.
3. A concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these
provisions authorize or require this rule:
Rule R307-302 identifies no-burn periods for solid fuel burning devices in areas that sometimes exceed the health standards for
fine particulate. Subsection 19-2-104(1)(a) allows the Air Quality Board to make rules "…regarding the control, abatement, and
prevention of air pollution from all sources and the establishment of the maximum quantity of air contaminants that may be
emitted by any air contaminant source."
4. A summary of written comments received during and since the last five-year review of this rule from interested
persons supporting or opposing this rule: