HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2022-021933 - 0901a068811047f6at#!! er:NERGYFUELS
[…] material ore concentrates in the form of yellowcake normally contain higher levels of uranium
(i.e., 65 to 83 percent) than other licensed source material ores (e.g .. Cabot's 0.05-0.5 percent, or
even the Cotter Concentrates' 27 percent).
Given Congress' and NRC's expressed intent to ensure regulatory oversight of all wastes
from UR operations at licensed uranium mills, and, which in tum necessitates the broad
interpretation of the word ore, it is not surprising that NRC's definition of uranium milling set
forth in 10 C.F.R. § 40.4 is also extremely broad and does not limit milling processes only to
conventional uranium mills. Section 40.4 states that: "Uranium milling means any activity that
results in the production of byproduct material as defined in this part." (Emphasis added). It
Footnote continued from previous page
because they were under DOE control and DOE is self-regulating under the AEA and, therefore, is not required to have a license.