NRC approval of those specifications is evidenced by License Condition 9.3 of the License. Those specifications are currently being reviewed by the Executive Secretary as part of the 2007 License Renewal Application review process. FINDING: The information submitted by the Licensee in the Cell 4B ER and related documents demonstrate that the requirements of UAC R313-24-4 that invokes the requirements of 10CFR40.31(h) have been satisfied, as they involve Cell 4B. Cell 4B Environmental Report and License Amendment Request Safety Evaluation Report 19 10CFR40.61: RECORDS REGULATORY BASIS: UAC R313-24-4 invokes the following requirement from 10CFR40.61: “(a) Each person who receives source or byproduct material pursuant to a license issued pursuant to the regulations in 10CFR40 shall keep records showing the receipt, transfer, and disposal of this source or byproduct material as follows: (1) The licensee shall retain each record of receipt of source or byproduct material as long as the material is possessed and for three years following transfer or disposition of the source or byproduct material. (2) The licensee who transferred the material shall retain each record of transfer or source or byproduct material until the Executive Secretary terminates each license that authorizes the activity that is subject to the recordkeeping requirement. (3) The licensee shall retain each record of disposal of source or byproduct material until the Executive Secretary terminates each license that authorizes the activity that is subject to the recordkeeping requirement. (4) If source or byproduct material is combined or mixed with other licensed material and subsequently treated in a manner that makes direct correlation of a receipt record with a transfer, export, or disposition record impossible, the licensee may use evaluative techniques (such as first-in-first-out), to make the records that are required by 10CFR40 account for 100 percent of the material received.: (b) The licensee shall retain each record that is required by the regulations in 10CFR40 or by license condition for the period specified by the appropriate regulation or license condition. If a retention period is not otherwise specified by regulation or license condition, each record must be maintained until the Executive Secretary terminates the license that authorizes the activity that is subject to the recordkeeping requirement.” SAFETY EVALUATION: The mill has been operating since 1980 subject to and in compliance with the requirements of 10 CFR 40.61. The construction and operation of Cell 4B will not affect the application of these existing requirements to the mill, which requirements will continue to be met.