The regulations do not address when milling is completed. Once the fuel cycle is beyond natural uranium oxide, and conversion processes is initiated, the milling process is clearly completed. Source material is clearly defined by its characteristics in 10 CFR 40.4 as: "Source material means: (1) Uranium or thorium, or any combination thereof, in any physical or chemical form or (2) ores which contain by weight one-twentieth of one percent (0.05%) or more of: (i) Uranium, (ii) thorium or (iii) any combination thereof. Source material does not include special nuclear materiaL" Ore is not defined in the uranium milling regulations nor its enabling legislation.