Given Congress' and NRC's expressed intent to ensure regulatory oversight of all wastes from UR operations at licensed uranium mills, and, which in turn necessitates the broad interpretation of the word ore, it is not surprising that NRC's definition of uranium milling set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 40.4 is also extremely broad and does not limit milling processes only to conventional uranium mills. Section 40.4 states that: "Uranium milling means any activity that results in the production of byproduct material as defined in this part." (Emphasis added). It Footnote continued from previous page because they were under DOE control and DOE is self-regulating under the AEA and, therefore, is not required to have a license.