There is a timing issue here. Is the Silmet Material "ore" because the uranium will be extracted, or does the Silmet Material become "ore" only when the uranium "is" extracted? This needs to be clarified. 1.8. There are EPA standards and regulations that apply to the operation of uranium mills and to lle.(2) byproduct material, as it is defined in the Atomic Energy Act (AEA) and NRC and EPA regulations. These regulations include 40 C.F.R. Part 192, Environmental Standards for Uranium and Thorium Mill Tailings at Licensed Commercial Processing Sites; 40 C.F.R. Part 61 Subpart W, National Emission Standards for Radon Emissions From Operating Mill Tailings; and 40 C.F.R. Part 440. 40 C.F.R. § 192.31(b) defines uranium byproduct material: "Uranium byproduct material or tailings means the waste produced by the extraction or concentration of uranium from any ore processed primarily for its source material content." 40 C.F. R. § 61.251 defines uranium byproduct material or tailings: "Uranium byproduct material or tailings means the waste produced by the extraction or concentration of uranium from any ore processed primarily for its source material content."