HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2015-006222 - 0901a0688057a43f'Jiv of Wi'.itt ivi..-:.ci96meni
[…] 3. This ORDER does not in any way relieve EFR from any other obligation imposed under the
Act or any other State or Federal laws.
4. EFR accepts the following facts and stipulations:
A. EFR receives and processes natural uranium-bearing ores including certain specified
alternate feed materials, and also possesses byproduct material in the form of uranium
waste tailings and other uranium byproduct waste generated by the licensee's milling
operations at its White Mesa uranium mill ( "Mill" or "Facility"). This facility is
located approximately six miles south of Blanding, Utah on White Mesa in Sections 28,
29, 32, and 33, Township 37 South, Range 22 East, Salt Lake Baseline and Meridian.
San Juan County, Utah.
B. UCA §19-5-107(1 )(a) requires that; "Except as provided in this chapter or rules made
under it, it is unlawful for any person to discharge a pollutant into waters of the state or
to cause pollution which constitutes a menace to public health and welfare, or is
During the 2015 Utah Legislature Session, a bill was passed (Senate Bill 2015) that consolidated the Division of
Radiation Control with the Division of Solid and Hazardous Waste to form the Utah Division of Waste Management
and Radiation Control. Effective July 1, 2015, pursuant to UTAH CODE ANN. §§ 19-1 -105(1 )(d) and 19-5-102(6).
the authority granted to the Director of the Division of Radiation Control was transferred to the Director of the
newly created Division of Waste Management and Radiation Control .
1
harmful to wildlife, fish or aquatic life or impairs domestic, agricultural, industrial,
recreational, or other beneficial uses of water, or to place or cause to be placed any
wastes in a location where there is probable cause to believe it will cause pollution."
C. The DIRECTOR issued EFR an August 23. 1999, Notice of Violation and Groundwater
Corrective Action Order Docket No. UGW-20-01 ("NOV") relating to contamination in
the shallow aquifer below their Facility with chloroform concentrations in excess of the