HomeMy WebLinkAboutDDW-2025-002874
[…] STATUTORY AND REGULATORY AUTHORITY
1. In 1974, Congress enacted the federal Safe Drinking Water Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. §
300f et seq., as amended. 42 U.S.C. § 300g-2 allows states to achieve primary
enforcement responsibility after the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) has
determined that the state has adopted and can implement a state program that is no less
stringent than the federal public drinking water program (“Primacy”).
2. The Utah legislature has enacted the Utah Safe Drinking Water Act, codified at Utah
Code § 19-4-101, with the intent of achieving Primacy.
3. Utah Code § 19-4-104 authorizes the Utah Drinking Water Board (the “Board”), among
other things, to make rules regulating public water systems in the state of Utah. Utah
Code § 19-4-104(1)(c)(vi) charges the Board to “meet the requirements of federal law
related or pertaining to drinking water.” The Board has promulgated the Utah Public
Drinking Water Rules, codified at Utah Administrative Code (“UAC”) R309.
4. In 1980, the EPA Administrator determined, in accordance with 40 C.F.R. § 142.11, that
the Utah public drinking water program met the federal requirements for Primacy. See