HomeMy WebLinkAboutDAQ-2024-008501
[…] tailored to fit the intended purpose in the context of these boiler rules, as follows:
Preferred alternative: Construction means fabrication, erection, or installat ion of
an affected facility.3
Second alternative:
“Construction” means any physical change or change in the method of operation
including fabrication, erection, installation, demolition, or modification of a source
boiler which would result in a change an increase in actual NOx emissions.
“Modification” means any planned change in a source boiler that results in a
potential an increase of actual NOx emissions.
4. R-307-315-3 and R-307-316-3 definition for Temporary Boiler - The temporary boiler
definitions in the proposed boiler rules were copied verbatim from the definitions in 40
CFR Part 60 Subpart Db, §60.41b, including the clause “and is capable of being carried
or moved from one location to another by means of, for example, wheels, skids, carrying
handles, dollies, trailers, or platforms.” However, in the final rules for adoption, in R-307-
315-3, the language “by means of, for example, wheels, skids, carrying handles, dollies,
trailers, or platforms” is underlined as though it is being added to the proposed language,
even though these words were in the original proposal.