HomeMy WebLinkAboutDSHW-2025-001260Deq submit <dwmrcsubmit@utah.gov>
[…] General Market Need and a separate Physical Capacity Need, as required by the code.
DATED this 14th Day of February 2025.
DEREK E. BROWN ATTORNEY GENERAL
/s/ Raymond D. Wixom Raymond D. Wixom Assistant Attorney General Attorney for the Director of the Division of
Waste Management and Radiation Control
16
EXHIBIT 1
USE OF “CAPACITY” IN THE SOLID AND HAZARDOUS WASTE ACT AND
ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY CODE
Solid and Hazardous Waste Act
Citation Text
Utah Code § 19-6-104(3)(b)(ii) “Provide an estimate of solid waste capacity needed in the state for the next 20 years.”
Utah Code § 19-6-104(3)(b)(iv) “Evaluate solid waste treatment, disposal, and storage options, as well as solid waste needs and existing capacity.”
Utah Code § 19-6-108(1)(b)
“An application for modification of a commercial hazardous waste incinerator if
the construction or the modification would increase the hazardous waste incinerator capacity above the capacity specified in the operation plan as of January 1, 1990, or the capacity specified in the operation plan application as of January 1, 1990, if no operation plan approval has been issued as of January 1, 1990.”
Utah Code § 19-6-108(1)(c)
“An application for modification of a commercial nonhazardous solid waste incinerator if the construction of the modification would cost 50% or more of the cost of construction of the original incinerator or the modification would result in an increase in the capacity or throughput of the incinerator of a cumulative total of 50% above the total capacity or throughput that was approved in the operation plan as of January 1, 1990, or the initial approved operation plan if the initial approval is subsequent to January 1, 1990.”
Utah Code § 19-6-108(2)
“Capacity under Subsection (1)(b) shall be calculated based on the throughput tonnage specified for the trial burn in the operation plan or the operation plan application if no operation plan approval has been issued as of January 1, 1990, and on annual operations of 7,000 hours.”
Utah Code § 19-6-108(10)(b)(i) “. . . the need in the state for the additional capacity for the management of nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste.”
Utah Code § 19-6-120(1)(b)