HomeMy WebLinkAboutDSHW-2025-001260Deq submit <dwmrcsubmit@utah.gov>
[…] does not object to PPR’s raising and preserving that claim.
19. However, neither the Director, nor the Executive Director, nor the ALJ has authority to
resolve this constitutional issue in this administrative proceeding. When the Executive Director
dismisses that claim for lack of jurisdiction, PPR may petition for the Court of Appeals for
judicial review of her final agency action. As explained above, the Court of Appeals has
jurisdiction to grant relief if it determines that PPR has been substantially prejudiced because the
Executive Director’s action was unconstitutional. Utah Code § 63G-4-403(4)(a); see also Utah
Code § 19-1-301.5(16)(c)(i) (instructing the Court of Appeals to “review all agency
determinations in accordance with Subsection 63G-4-403(4)”).
8
20. Accordingly, PPR preserved its dormant Commerce Clause claim, despite that claim
being unresolvable at this juncture.
B. PPR’s Dormant Commerce Clause Claims Cannot Be Resolved in this Administrative Proceeding.