HomeMy WebLinkAboutDSHW-2025-001260Deq submit <dwmrcsubmit@utah.gov>
[…] Utah Code § 19-2-109.4(6) “The division shall evaluate an application for an alternative permit independently from any preexisting permit or transition permit based on updated
17
assumptions, modeling, and requirements established in rule by the division and may rely upon the reduction of capacity of the existing electrical generation facility only as necessary to ensure that emissions of the new generating facility
do not exceed thresholds established by federal law which would necessitate new source review as a major modification.”
Utah Code § 19-2a-103(1) “(a) ‘Gasoline cargo tank’ means a tank that: (i) is intended to hold gasoline; (ii) has a capacity of 1,000 gallons or more.”
Utah Code § 19-3-104(12)(c)
“Financial assurance cost estimates for a single approved waste disposal unit for which the volume of waste already placed and proposed to be placed in the unit
within the surety period is less than the full waste capacity of the unit shall reflect the closure and postclosure costs for a waste disposal unit smaller than the approved waste disposal unit, if the unit could be reduced in size, meet closure requirements, and reduce closure costs.”
Utah Code § 19-3-104(12)(d)
“Financial assurance cost estimates for two approved adjacent waste disposal units that have been approved to be combined into a single unit and for which the combined volume of waste already placed and proposed to be placed in the
units within the surety period is less than the combined waste capacity for the two separate units shall reflect either two separate waste disposal units or a single combined unit, whichever has the lowest closure and postclosure costs.”
Utah Code § 19-3-105(4)(b)