HomeMy WebLinkAboutDSHW-2025-001260Deq submit <dwmrcsubmit@utah.gov>
[…] Utah Code § 19-3-104(12)(d)
“Financial assurance cost estimates for two approved adjacent waste disposal units that have been approved to be combined into a single unit and for which the combined volume of waste already placed and proposed to be placed in the
units within the surety period is less than the combined waste capacity for the two separate units shall reflect either two separate waste disposal units or a single combined unit, whichever has the lowest closure and postclosure costs.”
Utah Code § 19-3-105(4)(b)
“Would cost 50% or more of the cost of construction of the original radioactive waste facility or the modification would result in an increase in capacity or throughput of a cumulative total of 50% of the total capacity or throughput which was approved in the facility license as of January 1, 1990, or the initial
approval facility license if the initial license approval is subsequent to January 1, 1990.”
Utah Code § 19-3-107(2) “The plan shall: (a) provide an estimate of radioactive waste capacity needed in the state for the next 20 years.”
Utah Code § 19-3-107(2)(c) “Evaluate radioactive waste treatment and disposal options, as well as radioactive waste needs and existing capacity.”