HomeMy WebLinkAboutDSHW-2025-001186 1
[…] He will include documents agreed to by the Director and PPR, should there be
any. Utah Code § 19-6-301.5(9)(b); Utah Admin. Code R305-7-209(1).
3
II. Legal Background and Standards.
5. Utah Code § 19-1-301.5 ensures that the Director’s decision to approve or deny a permit
is based upon the information he has at the time he makes his decision. If the Director provides a
public comment period, anyone who may want to challenge his decision must, during that public
comment period, raise any issue or argument that person might use as a basis to challenge the
Director’s decision. See id. § 19-1-301.5(6)(e). The potential challenger must support each issue
or argument “with information or documentation that is cited with reasonable specificity and
sufficiently enables the director to fully consider the substance and significance of the issue.” Id.
§ 19-1-301.5(4).
6. The Director is required to file and serve an Administrative Record within 40 days after
the Executive Director appoints an ALJ under Utah Code § 19-1-301.5. Id. § 19-1-
301.5(8)(a)(i). The ALJ shall conduct his review “based only on the [A]dministrative [R]ecord