HomeMy WebLinkAboutDSHW-2025-001186 1
[…] 7. Utah Code § 19-1-301.5(9)(c) establishes a rebuttable presumption against supplementing
the Administrative Record. A rebuttable presumption shifts the burden of producing evidence to
the party seeking to overcome the presumption. Barron v. Lab. Comm’n, 274 P.3d 1016, 1020
(Utah Ct. App. 2012). That presumption continues until contrary evidence is presented. Wyatt v.
Baughman, 239 P.2d 193, 198 (Utah 1951). If the moving party fails to rebut the presumption
against supplementing the Administrative Record, such information should be excluded from the
Administrative Record. Utah Code § 19-1-301.5(4).
8. Here, PPR is the moving party seeking to overcome the presumption. Under Utah Code
§ 19-1301.5(9)(c)(iii), the ALJ may grant PPR’s Motion “if [PPR] proves that:
4
a. Good cause exists for supplementing the record;
b. Supplementing the record is in the interest of justice; and
c. Supplementing the record is necessary for resolution of the issues.”
9. These elements are conjunctive, which requires PPR to prove each of the three
elements—proving just one or two elements is insufficient to overcome the rebuttable
presumption.
10. PPR’s Motion failed to overcome the rebuttable presumption against supplementing the