HomeMy WebLinkAboutDSHW-2025-001186 1
[…] demonstrations. If PPR wanted the Director to consider the Waste Contracts, it should have
timely entered into those contracts and included them in its Class V permit application to
respond to the information requirements of Utah Code § 19-6-108(10)(a). PPR did not do so,
and the Director had no opportunity to consider the Waste Contracts. PPR’s untimely Waste
Contracts are irrelevant to PPR’s Petition for Review.
30. PPR did not include the Waste Contracts in the public comment it submitted during the
Public Comment Period, as required by Utah Code § 19-1-301.5(4)(a) and (b). The Director held
the Public Comment Period on his intention to deny PPR’s permit application. If PPR believed
1 As described above, under Utah Code § 19-1-301.5(4), “a person who challenges an order or determination may
only raise an issue or argument during the special adjudicative proceeding that (a) the person raised during the
public comment period; and (b) was supported with information or documentation that is cited with reasonable
specify and sufficiently enables the director to fully consider the substance and significance of the issue.”
10
the Waste Contracts would have supported an issue or argument it raised during the Public
Comment Period, it should have provided the Waste Contracts as part of its public comment, not
29 days after the Director issued his Final Permit Order. Because PPR did not provide the Waste
Contracts during the Public Comment Period, the Director was denied the opportunity to
consider them as PPR’s support for the substance and significance of an issue PPR raised in its
public comment. See Utah Code § 19-1-301.5(6)(e) (providing that a “person may not raise an
issue or argument in a petition for review unless the issue or argument (i) was preserved in
accordance with Subsection (4); or (ii) was not reasonably ascertainable before or during the
public comment period.”).
31. Moreover, the issue or argument was reasonably ascertainable before or during the Public
Comment Period. The Director’s Intent to Deny the Class V permit, precisely the document
upon which the Public Comment Period was predicated, evaluated the proven market for PPL by