HomeMy WebLinkAboutDWQ-2025-001842
[…] 5. Utah Code Section 19-5-115 provides that any person who violates a rule or order made or issued pursuant to the Act, or any rule or order made thereunder, may be subject, in a civil proceeding, to a civil penalty of up to $10,000 per day of
In the Matter of: KENNECOTT UTAH COPPER LLC 4700 Daybreak Parkway South Jordan, Utah 84095
Permit No. UGW350017
NOTICE OF VIOLATION AND COMPLIANCE ORDER DOCKET NO. I21-08
2
violation. Higher penalties and other sanctions may arise in situations amounting to knowing or willful violations.
B. APPLICABLE STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS 1. Utah Code Section 19-5-107(1)(a) states: “Except as provided in the [Water Quality Act] or rules made under it, it is unlawful for any person to discharge a
pollutant into waters of the state or to cause pollution which constitutes a menace
to public health and welfare, or is harmful to wildlife, fish or aquatic life, or impairs domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational, or other beneficial uses of water, or to place or cause to be placed any waste in a location where there is probable cause to believe it will cause pollution.”