HomeMy WebLinkAboutDWQ-2025-001842
[…] In the Matter of: Kennecott Utah Copper LLC Copperton Concentrator Groundwater Discharge Permit No.
UGW350017
NOTICE OF VIOLATION AND COMPLIANCE ORDER
DOCKET NO. I22-06
2
6. Utah Code § 19-5-115 provides that any person who violates a rule or order made or issued pursuant to the Act, or any rule or order made thereunder, may be subject,
in a civil proceeding, to a civil penalty of up to $10,000 per day of violation. Higher
penalties and other sanctions may arise in situations amounting to knowing or willful violations. B. APPLICABLE STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS
1. Utah Code § 19-5-107(1)(a) states: “Except as provided in [the Act] or [Water Quality Rules] made under it, it is unlawful for any person to discharge a pollutant into waters of the state or to cause pollution which constitutes a menace to public health and welfare, or is harmful to wildlife, fish or aquatic life, or impairs
domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational, or other beneficial uses of water, or
to place or cause to be placed any waste in a location where there is probable cause to believe it will cause pollution.” 2. Utah Code § 19-5-107(3)(a) states: “It is unlawful for any person, without first
securing a permit from the director, to: make any discharge or manage sewage
sludge not authorized under an existing valid discharge permit.” 3. Utah Code § 19-5-102(22) defines “Waste” or “pollutant” as “dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical
wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded