HomeMy WebLinkAboutDWQ-2025-001842
[…] 5. Utah Code § 19-5-115 provides that any person who violates a rule or order made or
issued pursuant to the Act, or any rule or order made thereunder, may be subject, in a
civil proceeding, to a civil penalty of up to $10,000 per day of violation. Higher
In the Matter of:
Kennecott Copper LLC
Bingham Canyon Mine and Water
Collection System
Permit No. UGW350010
NOTICE OF VIOLATION
AND COMPLIANCE ORDER
DOCKET NO. GW23-01
2
penalties and other sanctions may arise in situations amounting to knowing or willful
violations.
B. APPLICABLE STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS
1. Utah Code § 19-5-107(1)(a) states: “Except as provided in [the Water Quality Act] or
rules made under it, it is unlawful for any person to discharge a pollutant into waters
of the state or to cause pollution which constitutes a menace to public health and
welfare, or is harmful to wildlife, fish or aquatic life, or impairs domestic,
agricultural, industrial, recreational, or other beneficial uses of water, or to place or
cause to be placed any waste in a location where there is probable cause to believe it
will cause pollution.”
2. Utah Code § 19-5-102(22) defines “Waste” or “pollutant” as “dredged spoil, solid
waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical
wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded