HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2005-001222 - 0901a068809be209t
[…] marerial.,, There are no NRC generic or site specific environmental impacts
.statements related to the regulition of "altentate feed material" or feed
materials other than natural ore'
How can the NRC regulate alternare feed material "in mass as ore" when the
NRC has no statutory or regulatory jirisdiction over "alternate feed material" or
uranium and thorium "ore" ?
NRC regulation at I0 C.F.R. S 40.13 esrablishes unimportant quantities of source
mareiai that are outside of regulatory concern under the AEA. NRC regulation
at Section 40.4 sraks rhat "siurce Material means: (1) IJranium or thoium, or
any combination thereof, in any physical or chemical form or (2) ores which
contain by weight one-ientieih-o| on, percent (0.057o) or more of: (i) Uranium,
(ii) thorium or (iii) any combination thereof"'
section 40.13(b) says that any "ore" containing source material, whether or not
it meets the deftnition of souice material (i.e., contains uranium and./or thoium of
0.05Vo by weight) is exempt from regulation under Part 40. Section 40.13(b)
states: