HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2005-001222 - 0901a068809be209t
[…] material that are outside of regulatory concern under the AEA. NRC regulation
at Section 40.4 states that "Source Material means: (1) Uranium or thorium, or
any combination thereof, in any physical or chemicalform or (2) ores which
contain by weight one-twentieth of one percent (0.05Vo) or more of: (i) Uranium,
(ii) thorium or (iii) any combination thereof "
Section 40.1i(b) says that any "ore" containing source material, whether or not
it meets the definition of source material (i.e., contains uranium and/or thoium of
0.057o by weight) is exempt from regulation under Part 40. Section 40.13(b)
states:
(b) Any person is exempt from the regulations in this part andfrom
the requirements for a license set forth in section 62 of the act to
the extent that such person receives, possesses, uses, or transfers
unrefined and unprocessed ore containing source material;
provided, that, except as authorized in a specific license, such
person shall not refine or process such ore
Page 13
o
ummaryPublic Participation S
March 7,2005
The NRC has exempted "ore," either source material ore (over.05Vo uranium or
thorium by weight) or non-source material ore (less than .05 Vo uranium and/or
thorium by weight). The NRC regulates facilities that process and refine "ore,"