HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2005-001222 - 0901a068809be209t
[…] such regulation?
The AEA does not mention "alternate feed material" and it's regulation. I can
find no NRC or EPA regulations related to the regulation of "alternate feed
material." There are no NRC generic or site specific environmental impacts
Staternents related to the regulation of " alternate feed material" or feed 'l
materials other than natural ore.
How can the NRC regulate alternate feed mateial "in mass as ore" when the
NRC has no statutory or regulatory jurisdiction over "alternate feed material" or
uranium and thorium "ore" ?
NRC regulation at 10 C.F.R. S 40.13 establishes unimportant quantities of source
material that are outside of regulatory concern under the AEA. NRC regulation
at Section 40.4 states that "source Material means: (1) Uranium or thorium, or
any combination thereof, in any physical or chemical form or (2) ores which
contain by weight one-twentieth of one percent (0.057o) or more of: (i) Uranium,
(ii) thorium or (iii) any combination thereof."
Section 40.13(b) says that arry "ore" containing source material, whether or not
it meets the definition of source mateial (i.e., contains uranium and.lor thoium of
0.05Vo by weight) is exempt from regulation under Part 40. Section 40.13(b)
states: