HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2005-001222 - 0901a068809be209t
[…] pafim(and the enabling statute) have in any manner been amended or altered by
subsequent NRC policy g-uid*.r. Therefore, any shift in the usage of the wold nolEn
would confli"t rrittt tt r"J rt"t tory and regulatory authorities with respect this regulation.
A. In the late 1980,s the NRC was faced with a few requests to-process.marcrial other
th- orr. At that time, and today, there are two statutes or regulations (implementing
those statues) that are pertinent. First is the statutory definition of nsource material!
established in 1954 bythe AEA, found at 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2ol4{z), and in the NRC
regulatory definition Lf ,rorr"" materialn (established in 196l pursuant Sec. 2014(z))'
found at 10 C.F.R 40.4:
Division ", *ot, Control
AttachmentA
January 7,2005
Source Material means: (1) Uranium or thorium, or any combination
thereof, in any physical or chemical form ot (2) ores which contain by
weight one-twentieth of one percent (O.OSVo) or more of: (i) Uranium,
(ii) thorium or (iii) any combination thereof. Source material does not
include special nuclear material.
The second is the definition of 'byproduct materialn in Section ll(eX2) of the
Atomic Energy Act of lgs4,as amended, (42 U.S. C Sec. 2014e)Q)) and the regulatory
definition of 'byproduct materialn found in l0 C-F.R.4O.4:
Byproduct Material means the tailings or wastes produce.d by the
extraction or concentration of uranium or thorium from any orc processed