HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2005-001222 - 0901a068809be209t
[…] material that are outside of regulatory concern under the AEA. NRC regulation
at Section 40.4 states that "source Material means: (1) Uranium or thorium, or
any combination thereof, in any physical or chemical form or (2) ores which
contain by weight one-twentieth of one percent (0.057o) or more of: (i) Uranium,
(ii) thorium or (iii) any combination thereof."
Section 40.13(b) says that arry "ore" containing source material, whether or not
it meets the definition of source mateial (i.e., contains uranium and.lor thoium of
0.05Vo by weight) is exempt from regulation under Part 40. Section 40.13(b)
states:
(b) Any person is exempt from the regulations in this part andfrom
the requirements for a license set forth in section 62 of the act to
the extent that such person receives, possesses, uses, or transfers
unrefined and unprocessed ore containing source material;
provided, that, except as authorized in a specific license, such
person shall not refine or process such ore
Page 13
o
urnmaryPublic Participation S
March 7,2005
The NRC has exempted "ore," either source material ore (over .057o uranium or
thoium by weight) or non-source material ore (less than .05 7o uranium and/or
thorium by weight). The NRC regulates facilities that process and reftne "ore,"