HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2005-001222 - 0901a068809be209t
[…] material that are outside of regulatory concern under the AEA. NRC regulation at
Section 4O.4 states that "source Material mealls: (l) Uranium or thorium, or any
combination thereof, in any physical or chemical form or (2) ores which contain by
weight one-twentieth of one percent (0.05%) or more of: (i) Uranium, (ii) thorium or (iii)
any combination thereof."
Section zl0.l3(b) says that any "ore?'containing source material, whether or not it
meets the definition of source material (i.e., contains uranium and/or thorium of O.O5%
by weight) is exempt from regulation under Part 4O. Section 40.13(b) states:
(b) Any person is exempt from the regulations in this part and from
the requirements for a license set forth in section 62 of the act to the extent
that Such persgn roceives, PosseSSeS, useg, Or tranSferS unrefined and
unprocessed ore containing source material; provided, that except as
authorized in a specific license, such person shall not refine or Process
such ore
6
Division of Radiatio" t
January 7,20015
1
The NRC has exempted "ore," either source material ore (over.05% uranium or
thorium by weight) or non-source material ore (less than.05 7o uranium and/or thorium
by weighti. Th; NRC regulates facilities that process and refine llot":l: under-its