HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2005-001222 - 0901a068809be209t
[…] ..alternate feed matcrialt' The Ground Water Discharge Permit must not authorize
the disposal of waste streams from the processing of "alternate feed material" as
11e.(2)-byproduct matcrial. Such authorization is not permitted by any statute or
**"T&
request by the Permittee for such authorization must be denied.
The following (including Attachment A) are comments that support these
statements
A. The March 7,2OO3,NRC letter from Paul H. Lohaus to William J. Sinclair is
not au NRC legal opinion and has no legal effect. SeelO C.F.R.Part 40, Sec. 40.6,
Interpretations, which states:
Except as specifically authorized by the Commission in writing, no
interpretation of the meaning of the regulations in this part by any
offic-er or employee of the Commission other than a written
interpretationby the General Counsel will be recognized to be binding
upon the Commission.
B. There is no legal basis under and Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (AEA), as
amended, to consider so called "alternate feed material" and various debris
accompanying such material (at times constitutin g 40% of the "alternate feed material')