HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2005-001222 - 0901a068809be209t
[…] mareiai that are outside of regulatory concern under the AEA. NRC regulation
at Section 40.4 sraks rhat "siurce Material means: (1) IJranium or thoium, or
any combination thereof, in any physical or chemical form or (2) ores which
contain by weight one-ientieih-o| on, percent (0.057o) or more of: (i) Uranium,
(ii) thorium or (iii) any combination thereof"'
section 40.13(b) says that any "ore" containing source material, whether or not
it meets the deftnition of souice material (i.e., contains uranium and./or thoium of
0.05Vo by weight) is exempt from regulation under Part 40. Section 40.13(b)
states:
(b) Any person is exempt from the regulations in t\\ ryrt andfrom
the requirements for a license set forth in section 62 of the act to
the exient that su;h person receives, possesses, uses, or transfers
unrefined and unpricessed ore containing source mateial;
proiidrd, that, eicept as authorized in a specific license, such
-person shall not refine or process such ore
Page 13
Public Participation S ummarY
March 7,2005
The NRC has exempted "ore," either source material ore (over .05Vo uranium or
thorium by weight) or non-source mateial ore (less than .05 Vo uranium and./or
thorium by weight). The NRC regulates facilities that process and refine "ore,"