HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2005-001222 - 0901a068809be209t
[…] such regulation?
The AEA does not mention "alternate feed material" and it's regulation. I can
find no NRC or EPA regulations related to the regulation of "alternate feed
material." There are no NRC generic or site specific environmental impacts
statements related to the regulation of "alternate feed material" orfeed
materials other" than naturizl ore.
How can the NRC regulate alternatefeed mateial "in mass as ore" when the
NRC has no statutory or regulatory jurisdiction over "alternate feed material" or
uranium and thorium "ore" ?
NRC regulation at 10 C.F.R. S 40.13 establishes unimportant quantities of source
material that are outside of regulatory concent under the AEA. NRC regulation
at Section 40.4 states that "Source Material means: (1) Uranium or thorium, or
any combination thereof, in any physical or chemical form or (2) ores which
contain by weight one-twentieth of one percent (0.05Vo) or more of: (i) Uranium,
(ii) thoium or (iii) any combination thereof."
Section 40.13(b) says that any "ore" containing source mateial, whether or not
it meets the definition of source material (i.e., contains uranium and/or thorium of
0.05c/o by weight) is exempt from regulation under Part 40. Section 40.13(b)
states: