HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2005-001222 - 0901a068809be209t
[…] such regulation?
The AEA does not mention "alternate feed material" and it's regulation I can
find no NRC or EPA regulations related to the regulation of "alternate feed material."
There ar€ no NRC generic or site specific environmental impacts statements related to the
regulation of *alternate feed material" or feed materials other than natural ott. :
How can the NRC regulate alternate feed material "in mass as ore" when the NRC
has no statutory or regulatory jurisdiction over "alternate feed material" or uranium and
thorium "orp"?
NRC regulation at l0 C.F.R. $ 40.13 establishes unimportant quantities of sourcc
material that are outside of regulatory concern under the AEA. NRC regulation at
Section 40.4 states that "Source Material means: (1) Uranium or thorium, or any
combination thereof, in any physical or chemical form or (2) ores which contain by
weight one-twentieth of one percent (O.05%) or more of: (i) Uranium, (ii) thorium or (iii)
any combination thereof."
Section 40.13(b) says that any "ore" containing source material, whether or not it
meets the definition of source material (i.e., contains uranium and/or thorium of 0.05%
by weight) is exempt from regulation under Part 40. Section 4O.l3O) statcs: