HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2005-001222 - 0901a068809be209t
[…] such regulation?
The AEA does not mention "alternate feed material" and it's regulation. I can
find no NRC or EPA regulations related to the regulation of "alternate feed
nruterial." There are no NRC generic or site speciftc environmental impacts
statements related to the regulation of " alternate feed material" or feed
materials other than natural ore.
How can the NRC regulate alternate feed material "in mass as ore" when the
NRC has no statutory or regulatory jurisdiction over "alternate feed material" or
uranium and thorium "ore" ?
NRC regulation at 10 C.F.R. S 40.13 establishes unimpofiant quantities of source
material that are outside of regulatory concern under the AEA. NRC regulation
at Section 40.4 states that "Source Material means: (1) Uranium or thorium, or
any combination thereof, in any physical or chemicalform or (2) ores which
contain by weight one-twentieth of one percent (0.05Vo) or more of: (i) Uranium,
(ii) thorium or (iii) any combination thereof "
Section 40.1i(b) says that any "ore" containing source material, whether or not
it meets the definition of source material (i.e., contains uranium and/or thoium of
0.057o by weight) is exempt from regulation under Part 40. Section 40.13(b)
states: