HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2005-001222 - 0901a068809be209t
[…] of ..alternate feed material" at the milt. Most of the "alternate feed material" (including
t0
Division of Radiation t
,
Attachment A
January 7,2N5
1l
large amounts of debris) processed at the Permittee's uranium mill was received,
processed, and disposed of without any type of environmental review whatsoever.
3. EPA RegulatorY Standards
A. Mandate of IJMTRCA
LJMTRCA directed the EPA to establish standards for uranium mill tailings and
directed the NRC to implement those standards. That statute, as codifiedia42 U.S.C.
2022, states in Pertinent Part:
Sec.2O22. Health and environmental standards for uranium mill tailings
(b) Promulgation and revision of rules for protection from hazards at
processing or disPosal site.-tt),Lt,oo,
as practicable, but not later than October 31, 1982, the
Administrator shall, by rule, ProPose, and within ll months thereafter
promulgate in final form, standards of general application for the
protecti-on of the pubJic health, safety, and the environment from
iadiological and nonradiological hazards associated with the processing
and with the possession, transf.er, and disposal of byproduct rnaterial, as
defined in section 2uaG)Q) of this title, at sites at which ores are
processed primarily for their source material content or which are used for
ihe disposal of such byproduct material. - . . [Emphasis added.]
Requirements established by the Commission under this chapter
with respect to byproduct material as defined in section z0la(s)@) of this
title shall conform to such standards. Any requirements adopted by the
Commission respecting such byproduct material before promulgation by
the Commission of such standards shall be amended as the Commission
deems necessary to conform to such standardS in the same manner as
provided in subsection (fX3) of this section. Nothing in this subsection
it utl b" construed to prohibit or suspend the implemetrtation or
enforcement by the Commission of any requirement of the Commission