HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2010-008245 - 0901a068809be153T
[…] above).
t9
Cell48 Environmertot A)t and License Amendment Request O
Safety Evaluation Report
Direct requirements of the applicable regulations, such as the time period for which records must
be retained, apply to the entire mill facility, and need not be repeated or reflected in the Cell 48
procedures.
FINDING:
The information submitted by the Licensee in the Cell 48 ER and related documents satisfies the
requirements of UAC R3l3-24-4 that invokes the requirements of 10CFR40.61, as they involve
Cell48.
20
Cell 48 Environmentat n}t and License Amendment Request
Safety Ev aluation Report
10CFR40.65(A)(1): EFFLUENT MONITORING REPORTING REQUIREMENTS
REGULATORY BASIS:
UAC R313-24-4 invokes the followine requirement from 10CFR40.65(aX1)i "Each licensee
authorized to possess and use source material in uranium milling ... shall . . . within 60 days
after January I and July I of each year thereafter, submit a report to the Executive Secretary;
which report must specify the quantity of each of the principal radionuclides released to
unrestr.icted areas in liquid and in gaseous effluents during the previous six months of operation,
and such other information as the Executive Secretary may require the licensee to estimate
maximum potential annual radiation doses to the public resulting from effluent releases. If
quantities of radioactive materials released during the reporting period are significantly above
the licensee's design objectives previously reviewed as part of the licensing action, the report
shall cover this specifically. On the basis of such reports and any additional information the
Executive Secretary may obtain from the licensee or others, the Executive Secretary may from
time to time require the licensee to take such action as the Executive Secretary deems
appropriate."
SAFETY EVALUATION:
The Licensee has implemented an environmental monitoring and reporting system, including
semi-annually documenting liquid and gaseous effluents from the facility. The requirements for