HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2010-008245 - 0901a068809be153T
[…] Application and in Sections 3.0 and 4.0 of the lgg2License Renewal Application. NRC approvalof those specifications is evidenced by License Condition q.: of the License. Those
specifications are currently being reviewed by the Executive Secretary as part of the 2002
License Renewal Application review process.
FINDING:
The information submitted by the Licensee in the Cell48 ER and related documents demonstrate
that the requirements of UAC R3l3-24-4 that invokes the requirements of l0CFR40.3l(h) have
been satisfied, as they involve Cell 48.
18
Cell 48 Environmerrot n"i, and License Amendment Request
Safnty Evaluation Report
10CFR40.61: RECORDS
REGULATORY BASIS:
UAC R313-24-4 invokes the followine requirement from 10CFR40.61:
"(a) Each person who receives source or byproduct material pursuant to a license issued
pursuant to the regulations in 10CFR40 shall keep records showing the receipt, transfer, and
disposal of this source or byproduct material as follows:
(1) The licensee shall retain each record of receipt of source or byproduct material as
long as the material is possessed and for three years following transfer or disposition of the
source or byproduct material.
(2) The licensee who transferred the material shall retain each record of transfer or
source or byproduct material until the Executive Secretary terminates each license that
authorizes the activity that is subject to the recordkeeping requirement.
(j) The licensee shall retain each record of disposal of source or byproduct material until
the Executive Secretary terminates each license that authorizes the activity that is subject to the
r e c o rdke eping r e quir eme nt.
(4) If source or byproduct material is combined or mixed with other licensed material
and subsequently treated in a manner that makes direct correlation of a receipt record with a
transfer, export, or disposition record impossible, the licensee may use evaluative techniques
(such as Jirst-in-first-out), to make the records that are required by 10CFR40 account for 100
percent of the material received.:
@) fhe licensee shall retain each record that is required by the regulations in 10CFR40 or by
license conditionfor the period specified by the appropriate regulation or license condition. If a
retention period is not otherwise specified by regulation or license condition, each record must
be maintained until the Executiye Secretary terminates the license that authorizes the activity
that is subject to the recordkeeping requirement."
SAFETY EVALUATION:
The mi|l has been operating since 1980 subject to and in compliance with the requirements of 10
CFR 40.61. The construction and operation of Ce1l 48 will not affect the application of these
existing requirements to the mill, which requirements will continue to be met.