HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2010-008245 - 0901a068809be153T
[…] practices:
r)conduct phased tailings disposal in a cell area that is less than 40 acres, and have no more
than twotailings impoundments in operation at any one time (including "existing"
impoundments), or
continuous disposal of tailings that are dewatered and immediately disposed of with no
more than 10 acres uncovered at any time, in accordance with the requirements of 40
CFR 192.32(a), as determined by the NRC.
ln the case of DUSA, the company has elected to operate Cells 4,{ and 48 under Option
With regard to NESHAPs, Subsection 61.253, Determining Compliance, states that, "Compliance
with the emission standard in this subpart shall be determined annually through the use of Method
l l5 of Appendix B." This monitoring is performed by DUSA on (ibid., Section 2.1.2): 1) water
saturated tailings (or beaches), and2) dry top surface areas'
The results of the annual radon measurements are reviewed and facility compliance status is