HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2010-008245 - 0901a068809be153T
[…] as stated below.
FINDING:
The Division will incorporate a new License condition to ensure that the requirements of UAC
R313-24-3(l)(d) are satisfied and that Licensee submits the promised revisions to the cover
design, the Reclamation Plan, and the Specifications for Reclamation to incorporate Cell 48, and
the appropriate required supporting analyses and calculations, and that the Division will review
and approve these submittals before Cell 48 is placed into service.
15
Cell48 Environmertrt R)rt and License Amendment Reques, a
S afe ty Ev aluati o; n Rep o rt
10CFR40.26(CX2): GENERAL LICENSE
REGULATORY BASIS:
UAC R313-24-4 invokes the following requirement from 10CFR40.26(o)(2): "The general
license in paragraph (a) of this section is subject to the documentation of daily inspections of
tailings or waste retention systems and the immediate notification of the Executive Secretary, of
any failure in a tailings or waste retention system that results in a release of tailings or waste
into unrestricted areas, or of any unusual conditions (conditions not contemplated in the design
of the retention system) that if not coruected could lead to failure of the system and result in a
release of tailings or waste into unrestricted areas; and any additional requirements the
Executive Secretary may by order deem necessary. The licensee shall retain this documentation
of each daily inspection as a recordfor three yeqrs after each inspection is documented."
SAFETY EVALUATION:
The system of conducting inspections, submitting reports, and retaining documents used at the
mill is set out in the mill's original License Application and in subsequent renewal applications.