Subpart TTTTT, at 40 C.F.R. § 63.9910(a), requires that the owner or operator “must be in compliance with the emission limitations, work practice standards, and operation and maintenance requirements in this subpart at all times, except during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction as defined in § 63.2.” Per 40 C.F.R. § 63.2: “Malfunction means any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably preventable failure of air pollution control and monitoring equipment, process equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner which causes, or has the potential to cause, the emission limitations in an applicable standard to be exceeded. Failures that are caused in part by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions.” As clarified in the Subpart TTTTT preamble language published in the Federal Register, Vol. 68, No. 197, page 58617, “By-passing the control device for maintenance activities is not considered a startup, shutdown, or malfunction event.”