There is no exceedance exemption for periods of maintenance. The US Mag Facility’s 2,358 hours of CRB bypass, documented in their response to EPA’s RFI, include instances of CRB bypass during upset events, maintenance, and scheduled rebuilds. In US Mag’s RFI response, the Facility only reported 245.5 hours of CRB bypass – out of 2,358 hours – as due to malfunction, through the submittal of unavoidable breakdown reports. 4 The vast majority of the Facility’s CRB bypass events are caused by reoccurring issues. Due to the regular and reoccurring nature of these events these would not meet the definition of “Malfunction,” at 40 C.F.R. 63.2: “Malfunction means any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably preventable failure of air pollution control and monitoring equipment, process equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner which causes, or has the potential to cause, the emission limitations in an applicable standard to be exceeded. Failures that are caused in part by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions” III. FINDINGS OF VIOLATION Based on the above Findings of Fact, the EPA finds that US Mag has violated 40 C.F.R. § 63.9890, 40 C.F.R. § 63.9900 and 40 C.F.R. § 63.9910. IV. ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY Section 113(a)(3) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7413(a)(3), provides that whenever, on the basis of any