HomeMy WebLinkAboutDAQ-2025-000009
[…] facility subsequently commenced operations on August 21, 2021.
A modified Air Permit (DAQE-AN160320002-23) was issued on June 9, 2023, which allowed for
the use of a 10,000-gallon diesel tank at the facility. However, a 500-gallon Mobile Diesel Storage
Tank that has been in use at the facility was not included as part of the Air Permit modification.
REVIEWED
Initials: CG Date: 12-17-24
Compliance Status: Self-Disclosure
NotificationFile # 16032 (B2)
2
Incentives for Voluntary Disclosures and Compliance – Waiver of Civil Penalties Factors
According to Utah Code Sec. 19-7-109, “[t]he Department shall waive civil penalties for an
instance of noncompliance with an environmental law or requirement” if a facility meets a set of
enumerated factors. Those factors and our responses to each are as follows:
(a) a regulated entity discovered the alleged noncompliance through an environmental self-
evaluation;