HomeMy WebLinkAboutAG-2022-0000101
[…] 6
1720851.1
10.Crescent Point does not describe any treatment works associated with the Deep
Creek Well in its application for certification, nor can the Director find any treatment works
associated with the Deep Creek Well. See Id.
11.Pursuant to Utah Code § 19-12-301, on September 14, 2016, the Director denied
Crescent Point’s application to be certified as a pollution control facility. Director’s Amended
Denial, pp. 2-3.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
This permit review adjudicative proceeding is governed by Utah Code Ann. § 19-1-
301.5, which requires the administrative law judge to “conduct a permit review adjudicative
proceeding based only on the administrative record and not as a trial de novo.” Utah Code Ann.
§ 19-1-301.5(9)(a). The administrative law judge must “conduct a review of the director’s order
or determination, based on the record” and submit a proposed dispositive action to the Executive
Director. Id. § 19-1-301.5(13)(b) and (c).
In reviewing the proposed dispositive action, “[t]he executive director shall uphold all
factual, technical, and scientific agency determinations that are not clearly erroneous based on
the petitioner’s marshaling of the evidence.” Id. § 19-1-301.5(14)(b)2 Utah Administrative
Code Rule R305-7-214 explains this standard of review as follows:
2 While subsection (13)(b) expressly applies directly to the Executive Director’s review, the standard of