HomeMy WebLinkAboutAG-2022-000005BEFORE THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
[…] agency action. By definition, the final agency action will be the Executive Director's final order.
See Utah Physicians for a Healthy Env't. v. Utah Dep 't of Envt'l Quality, 2016 UT 49 ~13. As a
result, the Utah case law regarding deference to an agency's interpretations of the law are not
applicable to the Executive Director's review of a Director's determinations. Rather, under the
statute, the Executive Director is expected to "uphold all factual, technical, and scientific agency
determinations that are not clearly erroneous." Utah Code§ 19-1-301.5(14)(b). But the
Executive Director's statutory deference to Directors is not equivalent to the level of deference a
Utah court may apply to the final agency action. To the contrary, the Executive Director "may
use the executive director's technical expertise in making a determination." Utah Code §
19-1-301.5(14)(d). Thus, the Executive Director and Division Directors have similar roles in
reaching final agency decisions and both may employ their own technical expertise in rendering
18
a final agency action.