HomeMy WebLinkAboutAG-2022-000005BEFORE THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
[…] 2
B. The Sales and Use Tax Act.
"Since the 1930s, Utah law has imposed a tax on retail sales of tangible personal
property." B-J Titan Servs. v. State Tax Comm 'n, 842 P.2d 822, 824 (Utah 1992). The current
statutory program is known as the Sales and Use Tax Act, codified at Utah Code§ 59-12-101, et
seq. (the "SUTA"). The SUTA itself includes several exemptions, such as sales of aviation fuel,
motor fuel, special fuel that are already subject to excise tax, and sales of food and alcoholic
beverages consumed during flights over the state. These exemptions are codified at Utah Code §
59-12-104. Notably, these exemptions include sales oftangible personal property where such
property is "purchased for resale in the regular course of business, either in its original form or as
an ingredient or component part of a manufactured or compounded product." Utah Code §
59-12-104(25). This exemption was at issue in the B-J Titan Services case referenced above.
The exemptions codified in the SUTA itself fall to the jurisdiction of the Tax Commission for
review, subject to the Utah Administrative Procedures Act. Utah Code§ 63G-4-101, et seq.; See