HomeMy WebLinkAboutAG-2022-000005BEFORE THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
[…] exemption the requesting party asserts, the PCA requires a different application form for each
type of exemption. Utah Code Section 19-12-301 relates to applications for claimed Pollution
Control Facilities, while Utah Code Section 19-12-302 relates to applications for claimed
Freestanding Pollution Control Property. It is important to note that under the statutory scheme,
an application under one theory is not the same as an application under the other theory. By the
express terms of the PCA, neither type of application applies to the other. Compare Utah Code §
19-12-301 ( 5) ("This section does not apply to the certification of freestanding pollution control
property") with Utah Code§ 19-12-302(4) ("This section does not apply to the certification of a
pollution control facility."). In this respect, the statute is clear and unambiguous.
D. Pollution Control Facility vs. Freestandine Pollution Control Property Theories
The administrative record shows that Crescent Point submitted its final application under