HomeMy WebLinkAboutAG-2022-000005BEFORE THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
[…] the Legislature' when interpreting statutes," Hertzske, 2017 UT 4, ,-r 10 (quoting State v.
Rasabout, 2015 UT 72, ,-r 10 & n.14, 356 P.3d 1258), and "[t]he best indicator oflegislative
intent is the plain language of the statutes themselves." Hertzske, 2017 UT 4, ,-r 10. To that end,
courts read "the plain language of the statute as a whole and interpret its provisions in harmony
with other statutes in the same chapter and related chapters." Miller v. Weaver, 2003 UT 12, ,-r 17;
66 P.3d 592, 597 (Utah 2003). See also Utah Code § 68-3-2(3) ("Each provision of, and each
proceeding under, the Utah Code shall be construed with a view to effect the objects of the
provision and to promote justice.").
2
B. The Sales and Use Tax Act.
"Since the 1930s, Utah law has imposed a tax on retail sales of tangible personal
property." B-J Titan Servs. v. State Tax Comm 'n, 842 P.2d 822, 824 (Utah 1992). The current