Furthermore, Utah Code § 19-1-301.5(6)(d)(D) and Utah Administrative Code R305-7-203(3) require a permit for review to include an explanation of how each argument was preserved. Utah Code Section 19-1-301.5(6)(e) provides: A person may not raise an issue or argument in a petition for review unless the issue or argument: (i) was preserved in accordance with Subsection (4); or (ii) was not reasonably ascertainable before or during the public comment period. Utah Code Section 19-1-301.5(6)(f) provides: To demonstrate that an issue or argument was preserved in accordance with Subsection (4), a petitioner shall include the following in the petitioner’s petition for review: 24 1726664.3 (i) a citation to where the petitioner raised the issue or argument during the public comment period; and (ii) for each document upon which the petitioner relies in support of an issue or argument, a description that: (A) states why the document is part of the administrative record; and (B) demonstrates that the petitioner cited the document reasonable specificity in accordance with Subsection (4)(b). Finally, Utah Administrative Code R305-7-213(1)(f) states that matters not addressed in the petition for review may not be raised in the opening brief. A. Friends is Justified in Asserting that the Geertsen Claim Could Not Have Been Reasonably Ascertainable to Friends Until After the Public Comment Period. The Director argues that Friends did not satisfy the requirements of Utah Code Section 19- 1-301.5(6)(f) which requires a citation in the petition for review to where the petitioner raised the issue or argument during the public comment period and a description of supporting documents in the administrative record. Friends replies that the prohibition against raising an issue in this proceeding that was not raised during the public comment period does not apply to issues that were “not reasonably ascertainable before or during the public comment period” and that the public comment period is only the period of January 13, 2018 through February 14, 2018. Friends’ Reply to the Director’s Response to Friends’ Opening Brief, pp. 3-7. Specifically, Friends’ reply is based on the following: 25 1726664.3 1.The public comment period ran from January 13,