HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2002-001122 - 0901a06880adeb90\ e t"'"'""*Di"t#3,l:18#" ard @
[…] pursuant to the regulations in this part shall carry with it the right
to receive, possess, and use source or byproduct material. Preparation
for shipment and transport of source or byproduct material shall be in
accordance with the provisions of part 7l of this chapter.
The Atomic Energy Act and NRC regulation stipulate that the possession, use,
and transfer of source material cannot take place, except as authorized under a specific or
general or license issued by the Commission, or an NRC Agreement State. Molycorp is
subject to the AEA, as codified in Title 42 of the United States Code. 42 U.S.C. Sec.
2092 states:
Sec.2092. - License requirements for transfers
Unless authorized by a general or specific license issued by the
Commission which the Commission is authorized to issue, no person may
transfer or receive in interstate comnerce, transfer, deliver, receive
possession of or title to, or import into or export from the United States
any source material after removal from its place of deposit in nature,
except that licenses shall not be required for quantities of source material
which, in the opinion of the Commission. are unimportant.
This statute in reiterated in NRC regulation in10 C.F.R. $ 40.3 (License
requirements).
A person subject to the regulations in this part may not receive
title to, own, receive, possess, use, transfer, provide for long-term
care, deliver or dispose ofbyproduct material or residual radioactive
material as defined in this part or any source material after removal
from its place ofdeposit in nature, unless authorized in a specific or
general license issued by the Commission under the regulations in this
part. [55 FR 45598, Oct. 30, 1990]
f Bill Sinclair - To H Baqai
Hisam A Baqai
October 1,2002
Therefore, the Department of Health Services needs to do more than just review