HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2002-001124 - 0901a06880adec66Paoe 2 l
[…] AMENDMENT
LICENSE
1. IUSA is Permitted by NRC Regulations to Possess a Source Material License
6s Both the Presiding Officer and the Commission have stated that there is no risk of airborne dust from
the Molycorp material and, as such, there is no risk of inhalation. International Uranium (USA) Coap.
(White Mesa Mill.) 2001 N.R.C. LEXIS 195, x8-10 (November 14,2001).
35
Bill Sinclair - |
Petitioners allege that IUSA should not be permitted to have a source material license
because they assert IUSA is not a domestically owned or controlled corporation. However, while
' citing 10 C.F.R. $ 40.38 as evidence for their contention, Petitioners fail to consider that this
regulation does not apply to ruSA. Section 40.38 states:
"A license may not be issued to the Corporation if the Commission determines that:
(a) The Corporation is owned, controlled, or dominated by an alien, a
foreign corporation, or a foreign government..."
10 C.F.R. $ 40.4 defines Corporation as:
"the United States Enrichment Corporation (USEC), or its successor, a Corporation
that is authorized by statute to lease the gaseous diffusion
enrichment plants in Paducah, Kentucky, and Piketon, Ohio, from the