HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2002-001126 - 0901a06880adec6dJUL 1 2 ZW,
[…] hazardous waste under RCRA, it cannot be considered "mixed waste."
Mr. [-ove's claim that it must be considered low level waste because it
contains a listed hazardous waste under RCRA also fails.
NRC StaffMay 20 Response at I l.
l5
o
NRC Statr, essentially, concludes that because source material, such as the
Molycorp material, is not a solid waste, and therefore cannot be considered a hazardous
waste, it cannot be considered a nmixed waste.n
First, the NRC Staff misconstrues, or fails to adequately explain, the RCRA solid
waste exclusions as setforth in 40 C.F.R. $ 261. (aXa). Section 261.4, states in pertinent
part:
(a) Muerials which are not solid wastes. The following materials are not
solid wastes for the purpose of this part:**.r(
(4) Source, special nuclear or byproduct material as defined by the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954, as amended,42 U.S.C. 201I et seq.
This regulation, as it relates to the subject at hand, means that only the source
material content (as defined by the AEA) of a particular material is exempted from
regulation from RCRA. However, NRC Staff states that any source material is totally
exempt from RCRA regulation.