HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2002-001128 - 0901a06880adec6fSierra Club Glen Canyon Group
[…] Additions and Deletions are not identified in this document.
PL 98-616 (HR 2867)
NOVEMBER 8, 1984
An Act to amend the Solid Waste Disposal Act to authorize appropriations for the fiscal years 1985 through 1988,
and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States
of America in Congress assembled,
SHORT TITLE AND TABLE OF CONTENTSI
SECTION l. This Act"42 USC 6901'may be cited as "The Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984'.
ALIHORIZATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 1985 THROUGH 1988
SEC.2. (a) Section 2007(a) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act "42 USC 6916' (relating to general authorization) is
amended by striking out "and $80,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982' and substituting
'$80,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982, $70,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30,
1985, $80,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, $80,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September
30, 1987, and $80,000,000 for the fiscal year 1988'.
(b) Section 30 I I (a) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act "42 USC 693 l' (relating to State hazardous waste programs) is
amended by striking out "and $40,000,000 for fiscal year 1982'and substituting "$40,000,000 for the fiscal year