HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2010-004025 - 0901a068801a9d25DRC-2010-004025
[…] May 10, 2010
the DRC website in a timely manner.
2.3. LONG TERM IMPACTS
UCA R313-24-3D: Environmental Analysis – Long Term Impacts, Safety Evaluation,
states that, pursuant to UAC R313-24-3, a major license amendment should include
"consideration of the long-term impacts." The SER discussion addresses long-term
impacts. However, the SER and the UCA section do not define long-term and leave the
issue of long-term containment of the mill tailings and their associated emissions to be
addressed in a future Reclamation Plan. Under current federal regulation (40 C.F.R. Sec.
192.32(B)(1)(i)1), consideration of the technical requirements for long-term containment
of the tailings is limited to "one thousand years, to the extent reasonably achievable, and,
in any case, for at least 200 years." The SER (page 30) gives states that Cell 4B has been
designed to provide "reasonable assurance that radiological hazards will be suitably
controlled for 1,000 years, to the extent reasonably achievable, and in any case for at
lease 200 years."