Cell 4B Environmental Report and License Amendment Request Safety Evaluation Report 20 Direct requirements of the applicable regulations, such as the time period for which records must be retained, apply to the entire mill facility, and need not be repeated or reflected in the Cell 4B procedures. FINDING: The information submitted by the Licensee in the Cell 4B ER and related documents satisfies the requirements of UAC R313-24-4 that invokes the requirements of 10CFR40.61, as they involve Cell 4B. Cell 4B Environmental Report and License Amendment Request Safety Evaluation Report 21 10CFR40.65(A)(1): EFFLUENT MONITORING REPORTING REQUIREMENTS REGULATORY BASIS: UAC R313-24-4 invokes the following requirement from 10CFR40.65(a)(1): “Each licensee authorized to possess and use source material in uranium milling … shall . . . within 60 days after January 1 and July 1 of each year thereafter, submit a report to the Executive Secretary; which report must specify the quantity of each of the principal radionuclides released to unrestricted areas in liquid and in gaseous effluents during the previous six months of operation, and such other information as the Executive Secretary may require the licensee to estimate maximum potential annual radiation doses to the public resulting from effluent releases. If quantities of radioactive materials released during the reporting period are significantly above the licensee's design objectives previously reviewed as part of the licensing action, the report shall cover this specifically. On the basis of such reports and any additional information the Executive Secretary may obtain from the licensee or others, the Executive Secretary may from time to time require the licensee to take such action as the Executive Secretary deems appropriate.” SAFETY EVALUATION: The Licensee has implemented an environmental monitoring and reporting system, including semi-annually documenting liquid and gaseous effluents from the facility.