HomeMy WebLinkAboutDSHW-2024-008553STATE OF UTAH
[…] Waste Landfill Rules would be an arbitrary and capricious agency action under the Utah
Administrative Procedures Act (UAPA). For the reasons stated in this response
document, there is no basis to conclude that the Proposed E&P Waste Landfill Rules
would be arbitrary and capricious. In any event, the Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act
governs judicial review of administrative rules, including venue, exhaustion of
administrative remedies, pleading standards, standard of review, and the relief to be
granted. Utah Code § 63G-3-601 et seq. UAPA does not govern judicial review of
administrative rules. Utah Code § 63G-4-102(2)(a) (providing that UAPA does not
govern “the procedure for making agency rules, or judicial review of the procedure or
rules.”). Accordingly, the Director questions the applicability of UAPA’s arbitrary and
capricious standard to the Board’s adoption of the Proposed E&P Waste Landfill Rules
and Division’s implementation of such rules.
3. Solid Waste Surface Impoundment Comments