WQS define the water quality goals of a water body by designating the use or uses of the water and setting criteria necessary to protect the uses. When establishing WQS, states and tribes must specify appropriate water uses to be achieved and protected, and must take into consideration the use and value of water for public water supplies; protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife; recreation in and on the water; and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes, including navigation.11 WQS are defined in regulation at 40 CFR section 131.3(i) as “provisions of State or Federal law which consist of a designated use or uses for the waters of the United States and water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses. WQS are established to protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of the Act.” The sections below describe designated uses and criteria in more detail. Designated Uses Designated uses are a state’s or tribe’s concise statements of its management objectives and expectations for each of the individual surface waters under its jurisdiction. Designated uses are defined in regulation at 40 CFR section 131.3(f) as “uses specified in water quality standards for each water body or segment whether or not they are being attained.” Specific designated uses for each state’s or tribe’s waters are defined within that state’s or tribe’s WQS regulations and can include (but are not limited to) the protection and propagation of aquatic life, recreation, and public water supply.