HomeMy WebLinkAboutDRC-2020-014330 - 0901a06880d0bd54Uranium Watch
[…] Reg.
31589, May 28, 2003; 70 Fed. Reg. 37991, July 1, 2005; 75 Fed. Reg. 44089, July 28, 2010; and
77 Fed. Reg. 27114, May 9, 2012.
3.2. Terminology Confusion
COMMENTS
3.2.1. The proposed License Amendment #10, at License Condition 10.10, states:
The Licensee is authorized to receive source material (the Silmet uranium
bearing material) from the NPM Silmet OÜ Facility located near Sillamae,
Estonia, in accordance with statements, representations, and commitments
contained in the License Amendment Request submitted to the Director
dated April 18, 2019.
NRC regulation, at 10 C.F.R. § 40.4, defines source material:
Source Material means: (1) Uranium or thorium, or any combination
thereof, in any physical or chemical form or (2) ores which contain by
weight one-twentieth of one percent (0.05%) or more of: (i) Uranium, (ii)
thorium or (iii) any combination thereof. Source material does not include
special nuclear material.
During the public hearing on the White Mesa Mill License Amendment #10, held on May
20, 2020, Division staff was unwilling to state whether the “source material” to be
imported from Silmet facility in Estonia and received at the Mill, is “source material”