As a result, NESHAP compliance falls outside the scope of this permit renewal. Nevertheless, the DWMRC understands that the Mill is in compliance with NESHAP requirements, generally described below. The NESHAPs regulation, Subpart W, limits a uranium mill to two tailings cells in operation at any given time. The White Mesa Mill has one evaporation cell and four cells licensed and permitted to receive tailings. However, only two of those cells are in “operation.” This position is based on the definition of "operation" as found in 40 CFR 61.251(e): "Operation means that an impoundment is being used for the continued placement of new tailings or is in standby status for such placement. An impoundment is in operation from the day that tailings are first placed in the impoundment until the day that final closure begins." Cell 1: This cell is currently used for liquid management and evaporation, and no tailings have been placed in the cell. It is therefore not considered operational under the definition of “operation.”10 Cell 2: Tailing placement has ceased and a temporary cover has been placed over it.