HomeMy WebLinkAboutDSHW-2018-003277 - 0901a068807eab49Div of Waste Management and Radiation Control
[…] meet in order to be exempt from regulation as hazardous waste, as a solid waste that are
hazardous solely because they exhibit the toxicity characteristic for chromium. The three
conditions that must be met in order to meet the exclusion are: 1) The chromium in the
waste is exclusively (or nearly exclusively) trivalent chromium; 2) the waste is generated
from an industrial process which uses trivalent chromium exclusively (or nearly
exclusively) and the process does not generate hexavalent chromium; and 3) the waste is
typically and frequently managed in non-oxidizing environments.
40 CFR § 261.4(b)(6)(ii) identifies specific wastes that EPA has determined meet the
criteria, including, in paragraph (G), "Waste scrap leather from the leather tanning
industry, the shoe manufacturing industry, and other leather products manufacturing
industries." Discarded leather PPE is analogous to waste scrap leather from the tanning
industry.
It is my understanding Robert Springer of EPA's Office of Solid Waste issued a letter on
March 18, 2003 that allowed authorized states to exclude these wastes as hazardous