Director (404) 656-7802 Cynthia Anderson Manager, Regulatory Interface Environmental Permitting and Compliance 5D Lookout Place. Tennessee Valley Authority 1101 Market Street Chattanooga, TN 37402-2801 September 13, 2010 CERTIFIED MAIL Return Receipt Requested RE: Request for Exemption, Leather Gloves and Shoes Dear Ms. Anderson: The Environmental Protection Division (EPD) has completed review of your request for exemption of "discarded leather products" that fail the Toxicity Characteristic Leaching Procedure (TCLP) test for chromium only. You requested the exemption pursuant to 40CFR261.4(b)(6)(i), which is incorporated by reference in the Georgia Rules for Hazardous Waste Management at 391-3-11-.07(1). The referenced rule states that: "Wastes which fail the test for Toxicity Characteristic because chromium is present...and which do not fail the test for the Toxicity Characteristic for any other constituent, if it is shown by a waste generator or by waste generators that: (A) The chromium in the waste is exclusively (or nearly exclusively) trivalent chromium; and (B) The waste is generated from an industrial process which uses trivalent chromium exclusively (or nearly exclusively) and the process does not generate hexavalent chromium; and (C)The waste is typically and frequently managed in non-oxidizing environments." are solid wastes that are not hazardous wastes. EPD finds that your request meets the three-part test of the rule.