HomeMy WebLinkAboutDAQ-2024-004352
[…] air pollutants (“HAPs”). The facility utilizes an intervention chemical to ensure our products meet
food safety requirements. More specifically, the intervention process is a Food and Drug
Administration (FDA) antimicrobial food surface treatment that is applied to the fresh meat to
reduce and prevent food safety risks.
REVIEWED
Initials: CG Date: 12-14-23
Compliance Status: Self-Disclosure
Notification
File # 16032 (B2)
2
Incentives for Voluntary Disclosures and Compliance – Waiver of Civil Penalties Factors
According to Utah Code Sec. 19-7-109, “[t]he Department shall waive civil penalties for an
instance of noncompliance with an environmental law or requirement” if a facility meets a set of
enumerated factors. Those factors and our responses to each are as follows:
(a) a regulated entity discovered the alleged noncompliance through an environmental self-
evaluation;