HomeMy WebLinkAboutDDW-2024-007911195 North 1950 West • Salt Lake City, UT
[…] STATUTORY AND REGULATORY AUTHORITY
1.In 1974, Congress enacted the federal Safe Drinking Water Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300f et
seq, as amended. 42 U.S.C. § 300g-2 allows states to achieve primary enforcement
responsibility after the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) has determined that the state
has adopted and can implement a state program that is no less stringent than the federal public
drinking water program (“Primacy”).
2.The Utah legislature has enacted the Utah Safe Drinking Water Act, codified at Utah Code §
19-4-101, with the intent of achieving Primacy.
3.Utah Code § 19-4-104 authorizes the Utah Drinking Water Board (the “Board”), among other
things, to make rules regulating public water systems in the state of Utah. Utah Code § 19-4-
104(1)(c)(vi) charges the Board to “meet the requirements of federal law related or pertaining
to drinking water.” The Board has promulgated the Utah Public Drinking Water Rules,
codified at Utah Administrative Code (“UAC”) R309.
4.In 1980, the EPA Administrator determined, in accordance with 40 C.F.R. § 142.11, that the
Utah public drinking water program met the federal requirements for Primacy. See 45 Fed.